AUCKLAND COMMERCIAL & PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY, FOR 1866-7.
[Image of page 1]
AUCKLAND
COMMERCIAL & PROFESSIONAL DIRECTORY, FOR 1866-7.
A
Abbom Richard B, Wellington street
Abbott Charles, labourer, Nelson street
Abbott Joseph, grocer, 85 Victoria street
Abercrombie George, clerk, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Abraham Augustus, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Adams H H, Queen's Head hotel, 17 Victoria street
Adams William, shopkeeper, Dock street
Adlam Josiah W, grocer, Cross street, Newton
Aggars James, labourer, Howe street
Airs George, carpenter, Grafton road
Aitkin Gravas, chemist and druggist, Karangahape road
Aitkin Wm, land agent, Queen street; residence Parnell road
Aitkin Wm, ironfounder, Newton road
Akers George, Red Lion hotel, Durham street
Akers John, carter, Ponsonby road
Alderdice Maria, teacher, Karangahape road
Alderton Wm, labourer, Rutland road, Parnell
Alexander Alfred, miller, Franklyn street
Alexander Bros, timber merchants, Custom-house street
Alexander Charles, merchant, St. George's street, Parnell
Alexander Isidore, working jeweller etc, Queen street
Alexander Robert, waterman, Wyndham street
Alexander Samuel, general dealer, Parnell road
Aley Alfred, watchmaker, Hobson street
Alison Duncan, carpenter, West street, Newton
Allan John, labourer, Rutland road, Parnell
Allander John, tallow chandler, Upper Bath and York streets, Parnell
Allaway Jacob, eating house, 95 and 97 Queen street
Allcock Thomas, storeman, Wakefield street
Allcock William, labourer, Grey street
Allen James, journalist, Symonds street
Allison James, blacksmith, Newmarket street, Parnell
Alloway John, confectioner, Karangahape road
Alpe Samuel, grocer, Chapel street
Alison Hans, carpenter, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Allum Edwin, miller, Ireland street, Dedwood
Alwright Henry, civil engineer, East street, Newton
Amos Alexander, contractor, Newton road
Anderson Andrew, carpenter, Graham street
Anderson Archibald, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Anderson David, clerk, Rutland street, Parnell
[Image of page 2]
Bak.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Anderson Hugh, master mariner, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Anderson John, master mariner, Eden Crescent
Anderson Wm E, master mariner, Union street;
Andrews---, fishmonger, Fort street
Andrews George, bricklayer, Cross street, Newton
Andrews John, timber merchant. Parnell road
Andrews Kerbie, butcher, Albert street
Anger Edwin, bootmaker, Cracroft street, Parnell
Anglery E, storekeeper, Tauranga
Angus John, general dealer, Newmarket
Appleton Robert, draper, Parnell road
Arbuckle Jessie, grocer, Wellesley street
Archard Frederick, brickmaker, Cracroft street, Parnell
Archibald James, firewood dealer, Franklyn street
Archibald Margaret, Franklyn street
Armitage Joseph, carpenter, Wyndham street
Armstrong Mary, washerwoman, Elliott street
Armstrong George, master mariner, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Arnolds James E, bolt and screw maker, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Arthur Carpenter, of Arthur & Son, City road
Arthur Richard, of Arthur & Son, Hepburn street
Arthur & Son, auctioneers, Queen street
Ascher A G, jeweller, 86 Queen street
Ashby George, carpenter, Edwardes street
Ashby William, foreman miller, Vincent street
Asher Asher, storekeeper, 7 Shortland Crescent
Ashman Frederick, tailor, Shortland Crescent
Ashton Herbert, Wellington street
Ashton William, fancy dealer, Princes street
Ashwin Mary, teacher, Union street
Atkin Henry, draper, Khyber Pass road
Atkin William, printer, High street; residence North Shore
Auckland William, general storekeeper, Otahuhu
Aughton George, clerk, Union street
Augran John, mariner, Barrack street
Auld John M, mariner, Rutland street
Austin John, government clerk, Parnell road
Austin Sarah, schoolmistress, Barrack street
Avery William, Governor Hobson hotel, 83 Hobson street
Ayr William, dealer, 44 Victoria street
B
Baber James, architect, Shortland Crescent
Bach Richard, engineer, William street
Bacon George, tailor, West street, Newton
Baddeley Augustus G, accountant, Newton
Badderley Henry S C, Parnell road
Badley James, cattle dealer, Great South road, Otahuhu
Bagnall Samuel, grocer, Hobson street
Bagnall William, carpenter, Rutland road
Bailey Joseph, labourer, Barrack street
Bailey Samuel, labourer, Claremont street
Bailey Thomas, bootmaker, Victoria street
Bain John Watson, merchant, Upper Queen street
Baird Alexander, clerk, William street
Baird Andrew, clerk, Cheshire street, Parnell
Baird J C, farmer,. Fairview, Otahuhu
Baker Mansfield, Star hotel, Otahuhu
Baker Thomas, watchmaker, Drake street
Baker William, butcher, Chapel street
Bakewell Christopher, bricklayer, Howe street
[Image of page 3]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Bel.
Ball Henry, printer, Princes street, Onehunga
Ball W R, storekeeper, Tauranga
Ball William, miner, East street
Balleir John, stationer, Grafton road
Balmer William, musician, Upper Queen street
Balneavis Henry Collin, sheriff, Alton road
Barchard Alfred, Victoria hotel, 51 Queen street
Barber Joseph A, landing waiter, Pitt street
Barber Samuel, bootmaker, Albert street
Bard ----, clerk, Edwardes street
Bargent Edwin, builder, Napier street
Barker Edwin, storeman, Napier street
Barker John, carpenter Mount Eden road
Barker Sargent J, carpenter, Sheridan street
Barkley George, labourer, Hobson street
Barkley James, bootmaker, Upper Queen street
Barnes Alfred, general carrier, shipping and commission agent; agent N Z S N Co, Beach, Onehunga
Barnes Mrs, governess, William street
Barnett Alexander, pork butcher, Wellington street
Barnett Thomas, labourer, Durham street
Barr Alexander, carpenter, Cross street, Newton
Barr Thomas, butcher, 161 Queen street
Barrett Daniel, bootmaker, Victoria street
Barron John, labourer, Albert street
Bartlett Albert, jeweller, Coburg street
Bartlett Alfred, watchmaker, Shortland street
Bartlett and Co, photographers, 201 Queen street
Bartlett R H, of Bartlett & Co, Nelson street
Bartley Robert and David, bakers, Parnell road
Barton William, boatman, William street
Barry Michael, labourer, William street
Barry Patrick, bootmaker, Wellesley street
Barry Roger, Trafalgar hotel, Queen street
Barry William, labourer, Edwin street, Newton
Bartram John, clerk, East street, Newton
Barty David, Edinburgh Castle hotel, Mount Eden road
Bass John, bootmaker, 15 Grey street
Bassett Alfred, syrup maker, Grey street
Bassett W T, settler, Mangarie road, by Otahuhu
Bate Mary, Rutland road
Bates William, labourer, Albert street
Battie James, Newton road
Battley Frederick, accountant in Bank of New Zealand, Carlton road
Beal, John H, professor of music, Grafton road
Beal William, tinworker, Wellesley street
Beasley William, carpenter, 42 Victoria street
Beazley Joseph, carpenter, Reynold street, Dedwood
Beaton J, contractor, Victoria street
Beaumont W, wood and coal merchant, Symonds street
Beck John, cabman, Durham street
Beck John, wook turner, Chapel street
Beck Peter, Royal Oak hotel, Cook street
Beck Richard, watchmaker and jeweller, 198 Queen street
Beckham Thomas, resident magistrate, Grafton road
Bedall William, joiner, Albert street
Belcher T, foreman, Upper Queen street
Bell Bros, grain and seedsmen, 225 Queen street
Bell Henry, dealer, Duke street
Bell Moses, mason, Vincent street
Bell Thomas, labourer, Barrack street
Bell W, settler, Duke street
[Image of page 4]
Bon.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1836-7
Bellairs Eugene, surveyor, Parnell road
Bellingham William, settler, Beresford street
Bellum Charles, Edwardes street
Benbow John, machine sewer, Wakefield street
Bend Charles, clerk, Cracroft street, Parnell
Bend Enock, leather cutter, Karangahape road
Bennett Alfred E, carpenter, Dublin street, Newton
Bennett F, seedsman, Trafalgar street, Onehunga
Bennett Frederick J, grocer, 63 Victoria street
Bennett John, labourer, Chancery street
Bennett Josiah, carpenter, Howe street
Bennett Thomas, storekeeper, Shortland Crescent
Bennett Thomas, shopkeeper, Eden Crescent
Bennett T, fruiterer, 68 Queen street
Berrie Abel, cabinet maker, Graham street
Berry Christopher, builder, Hobson street
Berry Daniel, custom-house officer, Abercrombie street
Berry William, printer, Graham street
Berryman S A, boarding house keeper, 19 Grey street
Berwin & Mendelshon, tobacconists, 94 Queen street
Best Isaac, weaver, West street, Newton
Beston Thomas, water color painter, Barrack street
Beswick William, carter, Albert street
Bettis William, boatman, Albert street
Bettridge A, private boarding house, Graham street
Bevege James, coach painter, Chapel street
Beveridge Andrew, solicitor, Wyndham street; residence Symonds street
Biggs Robert, accountant, South street, Newton
Biglow John, shipwright, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Birley Peter, blacksmith, Victoria street; residence Seafield road
Bishop G W, photographer, Princes street
Black Alexander, ironmonger, Collingwood street
Black John, wholesale saddler, Durham street
Black John, saddler, Green street
Black Mary, Portland street
Black Robert, harness maker, Grey street
Blackburn George, plasterer, Karangahape road
Blackburn John, tailor, 73 Victoria street
Blackwell Elizabeth, Albert street
Blackwood George, ginger beer manufacturer, Hepburn street
Blades Frederick, bailiff, Edwardes street
Blake W F, Waikoukou Saw Mill Office, Custom-house street; residence Orewa
Blakie James, plasterer, Barrack street
Blair Alexander, plasterer, Victoria street
Blandford George, Wynyard House, Eden Crescent
Blood William, joiner and turner, Chapel street
Bloomfield Samuel, carpenter, Graham street
Bloxham Mrs, ladies' school, Church street, Onehunga
Boaman John A, gardener, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Boardman Abraham, agent, Parnell road
Bodman Walter, clerk, Parnell road
Body J, carter, Green street
Boies Richard, Aubrey street, Mount Eden
Bold James, blacksmith, Albert street
Boll Daniel, labourer, Drake street
Bolton John, Randolph street
Bolous John, settler, Hobson street
Bond James, settler, Nelson street
Bond Winnifred, Vincent street
Bone George, mariner, Sale street
Bonfield Margaret, Adelaide street
[Image of page 5]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Bro.
Bonjer Richard, carpenter, Newton road
Boon Henry, labourer, Penk street
Boon John, labourer, Wellesley street
Boot Robert, storekeeper, Grafton road
Booth Richard B, Ponsonby road
Booth & Co F, timber merchants, Stanley street
Booth Thomas, storeman, Napier street
Borley James, bootmaker, Remuera road
Boswell James, labourer, Union street
Bound James, baker, Dock street
Bow Thomas, settler, Alton road
Bowden Elias, ostler, Durham street
Bowden J C, military tailor, Shortland Crescent
Bower E and A, dressmakers, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Bowering George, carpenter, Adelaide street
Bowman & Dawson, house and ship painters, plumbers, &c, Queen street, Onehunga
Bowman Henry, plumber, Shortland Crescent
Bowring Alfred, carpenter, Hepburn street
Bowring George, Orpheus hotel, 25 Queen street
Boyce James, butcher, Chapel street
Boyce Thomas, clerk, Chapel street
Boyd Thomas, gasman, Nelson street
Boyd William, sail and tent maker, Parnell road
Boylan Thomas, glass and china warehouse, Shortland Crescent
Boyton Henry, Cook street
Brabazon Rebecca, schoolmistress, Coburg street
Brackenbury Walter C, clerk, Parnell road
Bradford Henry, carpenter, Edwardes street
Bradley Margaret, Newton road
Bradwell George, water police, Wyndham street
Brady Peter, labourer, Barrack street
Brady Phillip, carter, Castle street, Parnell
Brahany Patrick, grocer, Wellington street
Brakall Henry C, clerk, Grey street
Bralligan Andrew, carpenter, Newton road
Brame John, general dealer, Parnell road
Brandon Richard, gardener, Elliott street
Bransden William, clerk, Jermyn street
Bray James, carter, East street, Newton
Bray Thomas, West street, Newton
Bree Rev E N, minister St Matthew's Church, Hobson street
Breman Patrick, bootmaker, Graham street
Brett John, contractor, Nelson street
Brett Henry, accountant, Edinburgh street, Newton
Bridgeford John, labourer, Bank street
Bridges Edward, coach builder, Pitt street
Bridger Sarah, Drake street
Brigham John, labourer, Wellington street
Brighton William, outfitter, Queen street; residence Grafton road
Britt Denis, carter, Barrack street
Britt Denis, labourer, Chancery street
Brisland Owen, labourer, Claremont street
Bristock David, mariner, Regent street, Newton
Briton John, carpenter, Turner street
Broad James, master mariner, Grahame street, Newton
Broadbed William, storeman, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Broadfoot George, Princes street, Onehunga
Brogan Catherine, Barrack street
Brook Charles, bootmaker, Parnell road
Brookes Maria, teacher, Rutland street, Parnell
Brookfield & Cox, solicitors and notaries public, Queen street
[Image of page 6]
Bul. ] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Brooking Samuel, clerk, Jermyn street
Brooks William, ostler, Barrack street
Brophy Edward, grocer, Karangahape road
Brown, Campbell & Co, merchants, Shortland Crescent
Brown Charles, mariner, Chapel street
Brown Daniel, Nelson street
Brown Edward, grocer, Union street
Brown E, Traveller's Rest boarding house, Otahuhu
Brown James C, grocer, 13 Grey street
Brown James, general dealer, Grey street
Brown J, firewood dealer, College street, Dedwood
Brown John, mariner, Moore street
Brown John, brickmaker, Cheshire street, Parnell
Brown John, gardener, Parnell road
Brown John, labourer, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Brown Joseph, government clerk, Grey street
Brown Mary Ann, Albert street
Brown Robert, boatman, Short street
Brown Robert, bootmaker, Symonds street
Brown Robert, grocer, Parnell road
Brown Samuel, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Brown Samuel, stove manufacturer, 51 Victoria street
Brown Samuel, merchant, Crescent hotel, Shortland Crescent; residence Jermyn st
Brown Thomas, bailiff, Napier street
Brown Thomas, labourer, Napier street
Brown Thomas, brickmaker, Durham street
Brown William, labourer, Kyber Pass road
Brown W T, agent Tirau Saw Mill Company, Custom-house street
Browne Michael, hay and corn dealer, Hobson street
Bruce Alexander, boatman, Symonds street
Bruce Rev D, Presbyterian minister, Wynyard street
Bruce George, carpenter, Hobson street
Bruce James, labourer, Devenport street, Parnell
Bruce James, cooper, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Bruce Jane, Victoria street
Bruce Malcolm, watchmaker, Shortland Crescent
Bruce William, Parnell road
Bruce William, land surveyor, Pitt street
Bryce William, compositor, Reynolds street, Dedwood
Buchanan A and E, teachers, Chapel street
Buchanan Elizabeth, Chapel street
Buchanan E, builder, Queen street
Buchanan G, monumental and headstone workers, Wellesley street
Buchanan George, stonemason, Hepburn street
Buchanan James H, builder and ornamented stone cutter, Karangahape road
Buchanan John, importer, Mount street
Buchanan J, agent London and Liverpool Insurance Co, Canada Buildings, Queen st
Buchanan Joseph, labourer, Penk street
Buchanan & Stewart, importers, 33 Queen street
Buchanan William, Vincent street
Bucholz & Co, merchants, Fort street
Bucholz Ernest L, of Bucholz & Co, Upper Queen street
Buck Benjamin, labourer, Wakefield street
Buckland Alfred, auctioneer. Durham street; cattle and sale yards, Remuera road
Buckland Timothy, Pitt street
Buckland William, farmer, Grafton road
Buckley John, mason, Albert street
Buckley Joseph, builder, Karangahape road
Buckley Thomas, quarryman, Short street, Parnell
Bugden Frederick, bricklayer, Symonds street
Bull Charles, shopkeeper, Cook street
[Image of page 7]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Cam.
Buller Rev J, Wesleyan minister, Karangahape road
Bundin William, engine driver, South street, Newton
Burden John, wood turner, Elliott street
Burges Frederick, labourer, Vincent street
Burgess George, carpenter, Parnell road
Burgess Henry, labourer, Nelson street
Burke James, labourer, 52 Wellesley street
Burke James, bailiff, Upper Albert street, Newton
Burke Patrick, Royal hotel, Beach, Onehunga
Burns A, bootmaker, Onehunga
Burns C, dressmaker, Onehunga
Burns David, Emily place
Burns James, mariner. Centre street
Burns John, bread and biscuit baker, Queen street, Onehunga
Burns Mary Ann, dressmaker, Chapel street
Burns William, carpenter, Cheshire street, Parnell
Burnnard G J, bootmaker, West Queen street
Burnard Hannah, teacher, Franklyn street
Burnside J H and Co. warehousemen, Queen street
Burnside John H, of J H Burnside & Co, Symonds street
Burrows Rev Robert, minister, St. Stephens road
Burton Charles, clerk, Cook street
Burton William, farmer, Grafton road
Busby Michael Horton, Venetian blind maker, Wellesley street
Bushell Henry, boatman, Union street
Bushell Sargent N, clerk, Cook street
Bushell William, brickmaker, Albert street
Butcher Henry, chimney sweeper, Coburg street
Butcher James, carter, Cook street
Butler Henry W, painter, East street, Newton
Butler John, machinist, Mount street
Butler John, painter, Chapel street
Butterick Charles F. artist, St. George's Bay road
Butt & Anderson, ship brokers, Custom-house street
Butt John, marine surveyor, Moore street
Byatt Charles, Collingwood street
Byatt Robert, butcher, Union street
Byron Edward, bricklayer, Sheridan street
Byron Ralph, joiner, Upper Bath street, Parnell
C
Cadman Jerome, timber merchant, Albert street
Cadman Thomas, timber merchant, Wharf
Cain John, labourer, Symonds street
Cain William, master mariner, Albert street
Cairns James, labourer, Nelson street
Caley Daniel, baker, 167 Queen street
Callan John, bootmaker, Barrack street
Gallagher John T, hairdresser, 9 Shortland street
Callaway William, coachmaker, Nelson street
Calvert John E, clerk, St. Francis of Sales street, Dedwood
Cameron David, stonemason, Cross street, Newton
Cameron James, compositor, Cook street
Cameron T B, architect, Shortland Crescent
Cameron ---, timber yard, Cook street
Campbell Alexander, master mariner, Selwyn Terrace
Campbell Ann, Chapel street
Campbell Archibald, carpenter, Dublin street, Newton
Campbell Collin J, Grey street
Campbell George, brassfounder, Parnell road
Campbell John, gardener, Nelson street
[Image of page 8]
Chr. ] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Campbell John, warehouseman, Symonds street
Campbell John, storeman, Durham street
Campbell William, carpenter, Cook street
Campton Samuel, storeman, Nelson street
Canning Charles, confectioner, Shortland Crescent
Cant William, general storekeeper, Princes street, Onehunga
Canty Thomas, timber merchant, Drake street
Caranell George D, mariner, Hobson street
Carbine Caroline, 42 Wellesley street
Carlen James, engineer, Vincent street
Carly Cornelius, grocer, Mount Eden road
Carlyle Andrew, draper, Upper Queen street
Carmichael Thomas S, harbour master, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Carmody Mary, private boarding house, 55 Hobson street
Carnell James, solicitor, High street
Carnie William, blacksmith, Wellington street
Carr Edwin, boat builder, Wellington street
Carr J W, boat builder, Wyndham street
Carrie Alexander, baker, 219 Queen street
Carrish Daniel, letterpress printer, Spring street, Dedwood
Carroll Henry, blacksmith, West Queen street
Carroll Sarah, washerwoman, Barrack street
Carson & McClusky, undertakers etc, Symonds street
Carson James, of Carson & McClusky, Hopetoun street
Carter John W, carpenter, Seafield road
Carter Mrs, Chancery street
Cartwright & Hughes, land agents, Canada Buildings, Queen street
Cartwright John, Wakefield street
Carey A, High street
Carey John, foreman, Centre street
Case Joseph, blacksmith, Wakefield street
Casey Jeremiah, shipmaster, Wharf; residence 75 Hobson street
Cashmere Robert, sawyer, Penk street
Casley John, miner, Wellington street
Caswell Charles, mariner, Russell street, Dedwood
Cater James, bootmaker, Wyndham street
Cato William, green grocer, 82 Victoria street
Cavenagh Catherine, boarding house, West Queen street
Cavenagh Joseph, shoemaker, Chancery street
Cawkwell William J, commission agent, Karangahape road
Chadwick John Alfred, Newton road
Chadwick John, settler, Carlton road
Chadwick Richard, billiard marker, West street, Newton
Chalklen W W, grocer, Drake street
Chambers John, bootmaker, Pitt street
Chambers John, bricklayer, Hepburn street
Chambers Moses, bricklayer, Hepburn street
Chamberlain Henry, St. George's road, Parnell
Chapman George T, stationer etc, Queen street; residence Eden Crescent
Chapman Rev T, minister, St. Stephen's road, Parnell
Chase Charles, mariner, Nelson street
Chernside Thomas, joiner, Albert street
Cheshire William, mariner, Nelson street
Chesswas James, currier, Stanley street
Chitham William, Plough inn, Hobson street
Choat John, baker, 39 Karangahape road
Choisy Jean Baptist, tailor, Albert street
Christie John, baker, Devenport street, Parnell
Christie William, stonemason, Regent street, Newton
Christy A, grocer, Queen street, Onehunga
Christopher Hans, grocer, West Queen street; residence Wellington street
[Image of page 9]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Col.
Churton Mary, Rutland street, Parnell
Churton William, surveyor, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Clampet James, tinsmith, Barrack street
Clare James, shipwright, Ireland street, Dedwood
Clare James, labourer, Edwin street, Newton
Clareborough John, Edinburgh street, Newton
Clark & Son Archibald, warehousemen, 47 Shortland Crescent
Clark Caroline, Wakefield street
Clark & Co, fruiterers, Wakefield street
Clark G J, barber, Wyndham street
Clark George, boatman, South street, Newton
Clark Henry, Shakespeare hotel, Wyndham street
Clark James D, gardener, Victoria street
Clark James, labourer, Edwardes street
Clark James, grocer, Wyndham street
Clark John, Lion and Lamb hotel, chancery street
Clark John, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Clark John P, Clanricarde hotel, Wyndham street
Clarke Samuel, bootmaker, Symonds street
Clarke Thomas, grocer, Albert street
Clarke W A, Alexandra hotel, Parnell road
Clarke William G, surveyor, Parnell road
Clarke William N, storekeeper, Seafield road
Clarke William, watchmaker, Wellesley street
Clarkson D K, hay and corn dealer, Wyndham street; residence Hobson street
Clarkson James, mason and bricklayer, Otahuhu
Clayton Charles, clerk, Cook street
Clayton Frederick G, butcher, Newmarket street, Parnell
Clayton M T, agent and surveyor, Wharf
Cleal Charles, hairdresser, Elliott street
Cleal Henry, watchmaker, Elliott street
Cleary Mary, Elliott street
Cleveland Dorcas, Albert street
Clifford Elizabeth, Edwardes street
Clifford Peter, iron moulder, Hobson street
Clifford Robert, Ponsonby road
Clifton Catherine, Barrack street
Clow Andrew, builder, Grey street
Coad John, labourer, Albert street
Coates James, Rutland road, Parnell
Cobb John H, lithographic printer, Wellington street
Cobbald Robert Lockwood, printer, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Cochrane Samuel, auctioneer, Fort street
Cocks James, Hobson street
Codd Elizabeth, Coburg street
Codlin George, Exchange hotel, Princes street, Onehunga '
Codner Thomas, machinist, Grey street
Cofferey John, french polisher, Karangahape road
Cohen Abraham, clothier, High street
Colbourne & Coad, bootmakers, Karangahape road
Coldicutt Job B, storekeeper, 53 Grey street
Coldicutt Martha, general dealer, Abercrombie street
Coldridge Timothy, mariner, Chapel street
Cole Jane, private boarding house, Nelson street
Cole Jesse, custom house clerk, Wellington street
Cole John, carpenter, Sale street
Cole Thomas, basket maker, 169 Queen street; residence Rokeby street
Coleman Mary, 97 Victoria street
Coleman William, clerk, 95 Victoria street
Colgan George, gunmaker, 45 Wakefield street
Colley William, pastor Primitive Methodist Church, Edwardes street
[Image of page 10]
Cor.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Collins Charles, bootmaker, Drake street
Collins Daniel, cabinetmaker, Queen street
Collins Patrick, cabinetmaker, Upper Queen street
Collins Patrick, labourer, George street, Dedwood
Collins S Y, brickmaker, Howe street; residence Wellington street
Collins Thomas, dealer, Wakefield street
Collis William, schoolmaster, Hepburn street
Colomy Francis, storeman, Wellington street
Combes & Daldy, merchants, Queen street
Compton Martha Ann, teacher, Union street
Commaine Patrick, labourer, Aubrey street, Mount Eden
Comrie J & D, general merchants, Durham street
Comrie David, of J & D Comrie, Parnell road
Conening John, builder, Union street
Coney James, clerk, Seafield road
Conley James, waterman, Jermyn street
Connell Isabella, Kyber Pass road
Connell Thomas, solicitor, Queen street; residence Upper Queen street
Connor Felix, baker, College street, Dedwood
Connor & Harney, saddlers, 101 Queen street
Constable George, carter, Drake street
Constant John, baker, 17 Wakefield street
Conway John, carpenter, Union street
Conway Mary, housekeeper, Wellesley street
Conway Susannah, grocer, 23 Grey street
Conway William, family grocer, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Cook Alfred, mariner, Sale street
Cook Augustus, surgeon-dentist, Princes street
Cook Charles, engineer, Wellington street
Cook G A, merchant, Albert street
Cook George, carpenter, Wellington street
Cook Harvey, commissariat staff, Pitt street
Cook Henry, labourer, Rutland street, Parnell
Cook Henry, cabinetmaker, Grafton road
Cook J, butcher, Princes street, Onehunga
Cook Mrs, Mount street
Cook Margaret, Elliott street
Cook William, bootmaker, Parnell road
Cooke E W, jun, store, Princes street, Onehunga
Cooke Phillip, labourer, Upper Albert street, Newton
Cooke T & H, cabinetmakers, 156 Queen street; manufactory Victoria street
Cooke. Thomas, of T & H Cooke, Upper Albert street, Newton
Coolahan Hugh, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Coombe John, manager Savings Bank, Grafton road
Coombes Frederick, mariner, Nelson street
Coombes Richard, quarryman, West street, Newton
Coombes & Son U, builders, Wellesley street
Coomer Henry, carpenter, Union street
Cooper Benjamin, saddler, Abercrombie street
Cooper Frederick R, carter, Union street
Cooper Henry, carter, Nelson street
Cooper James, Governor Grew hotel, Grey street
Cooper James, warder at stockade, Elliott street
Cooper John V, plumber, Union street
Cooper Robert, general dealer, Wakefield street
Cooper Theophilus, Seafield road
Cooper Walter, mariner, Chapel street
Cooper William, Green street, Dedwood
Copland John, Parnell
Corbett Edward, engineer, Nelson Street
Corbett James, engineer, Parnell road
[Image of page 11]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Cro.
Corbett R T, surgeon, Pitt street
Corbett William, postmaster, Portland street, Parnell
Cordas H, boot and shoemaker, Princes street, Onehunga
Cordwell Emma, teacher, Karangahape road
Corless John, carpenter, Wellesley street
Cornell Samuel, labourer, Coburg street
Cornes Thomas, carpenter, St. George's Bay road
Cornford Charles, farmer, East street, Newton
Cornford Rev Phillip Henry, Wellesley street
Cosgraves James S, surgeon, Union street
Cosgrove Lawrence, constable, Devenport street, Parnell
Costello Michael, messenger, Spring street, Dedwood
Cotterill George, baker, Karangahape road
Cotterill Henry, general merchant, 68 Hobson street
Cottingham Walfram, labourer, South street, Newton
Coulpoyse William, labourer, Hackett street, Dedwood
Coupland James, general dealer, Barrack street
Courtney Henry, bootmaker, Durham street
Courtney Thomas, storeman, West street, Newton
Courtney William H, bootmaker, Chapel street
Coutts John, engineer, Howe street
Couty J C, accountant, Princes street
Couty Mary Laura, Maison Francaise, Princes street
Cowan Dr, surgeon, Hobson street
Cox Ann, grocer, Albert street
Cox John, secretary Young Men's Christian Association, Albert street
Cox John, Sale street
Cox Mary, Edinburgh street, Newton
Cox Richard Henry, Exchange hotel, 126 Queen street
Coyle Daniel, carter,. North street, Newton
Coyle Patrick, Aurora tavern, Victoria street
Craddock Thomas, Wakefield street
Craig Andrew, gasfitter, 22 Hobson street
Craig Arthur, ropemaker, East street, Newton
Craig Eric, builder, Collingwood street
Craig, Harris and Laurie, timber merchants, Custom-house street
Craig Thomas, commission agent, Hardinge street
Cramer Christian, printer, Rutland street, Parnell
Cranch William, mariner, Graham street
Cranwell Benjamin, cabinetmaker, Cheshire street, Parnell
Cranwell Robert, cabinetmaker, Cheshire street, Parnell
Crawford Henry, contractor, Hobson street
Crawford James H, registrar of deeds, Grafton road
Creamer William, master mariner, Symonds street
Creighton R J, printer and publisher Daily Southern Cross office, O'Connell-street;
Crickett John, plumber, Havelock street, Parnell [residence Anglesea-street
Crisp Elizabeth Mary, York street, Parnell
Crocker John, bootmaker, High street
Crocker Moses, dealer, Elliott street '
Crocombe George, draper, East street, Newton
Crombie Andrew, carter, South street, Newton
Crombie D, glass and china depot, 136 Queen street; residence Cracroft st, Parnell
Crombie J N, photographer, 136 Queen street
Cromwell T, confectioner, 90 Queen street
Cropp Walter H, engineer, Randolph street, Newton
Cross George, farmer, Graham street
Cross Henry, bootmaker, 72 Grey street
Cross & Son, firewood merchants, Strand
Cross Thomas, labourer, Cheshire street, Parnell
Cross William, fancy dealer, Parnell road
Crowe Phillip, baker, Cross street, Newton
[Image of page 12]
Dav.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7
Crowley Mary Ann, washerwoman, Elliott street
Crowther W, livery and bait stables, Parnell
Cruickshank, Smart & Co, Queen street; warehouse High street
Cucksey H, music saloon, 202 Queen street
Cullen James, settler, East street, Newton
Cullen James, boat builder, Drake street
Cullen John, cabinetmaker, St. Francis of Sales street, Dedwood
Cullen Mathew, bootmaker, West Queen street
Cullen Mclnnis, carpenter, Sale street
Culpan William, crier supreme court, Wakefield street
Culpett William, saddler, Dock street
Cummings George, carpenter, Elliott street
Cummings James, slater, Hobson street
Cummings John, labourer, Dublin street, Dedwood
Cummings John, porter, Centre street
Cummings Owen, labourer, Hobson street
Cummings William, musician, Upper Queen street
Cunningham Andrew, Newmarket hotel, Remuera road
Cundy Peter, miner, Cross street, Newton
Cunningham Benjamin, manager City Mission, Durham street
Cunningham Joseph, clerk, Ponsonby road, Dedwood
Currie William, mariner, Albert street
Curtayne Tames, Alton road
Curthley Henry, tailor, Park street
Curtis William, clerk, Karangahape road
Cushlin Swart, clerk, St. Stephen's road, Parnell
D
Dacre Randolph, merchant, Eden Crescent
Dakin Daniel, painter etc, Karangahape road
Daldy William Crush, of Combes & Daldy, Karangahape road
Dale John, clerk, Edinburgh street, Newton
Dalton Brothers, civil engineers, Queen street
Dalton True, miller, 62 Hobson street
Daly J, canteen keeper, Tauranga
Dalziel William, surveyor, Vincent street
Dam Edward T, mariner, Moore street
Danby William, grocer, England street, Dedwood
Dane George, carpenter, Albert street
Danks Frederick, carpenter, Nelson street
Danzey Joseph, carpenter, Sale street
Darby Patrick, Thistle hotel, 175 Queen street; residence Dedwood
Darby Stephen, Alton road
Dare James, labourer, Short street, Parnell
Davenport James, master mariner, Graham street
Davenport Samuel, draper, Wakefield street
Davenport Samuel, boatman, Hobson street
Davey George, carpenter, Hopetoun street
Davidson Alexander, sawyer, Barrack street
Davidson David, blacksmith etc, Chapel street
Davies William, ship chandler and ironmonger, Beach, Onehunga
Davis Charles, auctioneer and commission agent, Queen street; residence Hardinge
Davis Charles Oliver Bond, translator and interpreter, West Queen street [street
Davis Charles, umbrella manufacturer, Rutland street
Davis Edward, builder, Hobson street
Davis Elizabeth, grocer, Wellesley street
Davis George, painter, Wellington street
Davis Herod, tailor, Dock street
Davis John, storeman, Vincent street
Davis John, draughtsman, Beresford street*
Davis John, tailor, Parnell road
[Image of page 13]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Doo.
Davis Joseph, settler, Beresford street
Davis Joseph, carpenter, 38 Victoria street
Davis Richard, draper, Aubrey street, Mount Eden
Davis Samuel, clerk, Albert street
Davis Thomas, waterman, Middle street
Davy G B, solicitor, Wyndham street
Davy James, tailor, Albert street
Davy and Macfarland, civil engineers etc, Queen street
Day Dr, surgeon to vaccine board, Vincent street
Day Henry, butcher, Wyndham street
Day John Samuel, storeman, Union street
Dawson Frederick W, builder, 26 Wellesley street
Dean John T, carpenter, William street
Dean Walter, carpenter, Graham street
Deane John, dealer, Grey street
Deans James, mason, Newton road
Deavenport Thomas, labourer, West street, Newton
Deed John, clerk, Hardinge street
Deery Henry, Cracroft street, Parnell
De Harrick John, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
De Hirsch James, merchant, Queen street
Deinse Antoine F D, mariner, Drake street
Delany William, silversmith, Wellington street
Dempsey William, labourer, Albert street
Denby John G, grocer, Queen street
Dennis Charles J, Sportsman's Arms hotel, corner of Victoria and Hobson streets
Deran Mrs, Chancery street
Derrom James, architect, Victoria street
Derry George, mariner, Elliott street
Devin James, Wharf hotel, 27 Queen street
Dick Barbara, Dock street
Dick John, carpenter, Upper Albert street, Newton
Dick William, grocer, 58 Wellesley street
Dickey James, clerk, Windsor street, Parnell
Dickey J & J, ironmongers, 222 Queen street
Dickinson Thomas, undertaker, 52 Victoria street
Dickinson William, carter, Graham street
Dickson Edward, accountant, Howe street
Dickson George, baker, Hobson street
Dickson James, mariner, Vincent street
Dickson ---, builder, Union street
Dicks Joshua, farmer, East street, Newton
Diddams J W, collector of city rates, Parnell road
Dike C W, mason, Mount Eden road
Dillon George, carpenter, Spring street, Dedwood
Dillon Matthew, confectioner, West Queen street
Dingwell Alexander, storekeeper, Albert street
Dinnan Michael, captain of militia, Ponsonby road
Dinninson John, grocer, Remuera
Dodd C C, grocer, Hobson street
Doddes John, painter, Chapel street
Dodson Joseph, carpenter, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Dogherty James, labourer, Beresford street
Doitsh A, of Keesing, Doitsh and Keesing, Symonds street
Donald William, clerk, Dublin street, Newton
Donaldson William, farmer, Karangahape road
Donchaisse W I, Princes street, Onehunga
Donne Mary Ann, Cook street
Donohue James, stonemason, West street, Newton
Donnelly Bernard, labourer, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Doonin Thomas W, grocer and tea dealer, 117 Hobson street
[Image of page 14]
Eat.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Doran James, baker, Queen street
Doran John, carpenter, Parnell road
Dornwell Albert, butcher, Shortland Crescent
Dornwell Berhard, butcher, 31 Victoria street
Dorrington Nathaniel, watchmaker, Parnell road
Dougherty Ann, grocer, Chancery street
Dougherty Ellen, dealer, Chancery street
Dougherty Mary Ann, washerwoman, Barrack street
Douglas George, clerk, Grey street
Douglas George, waiter, Victoria street
Douglas John, clerk, Upper Queen street
Douglas Thomas, bread and biscuit baker, Princes street, Onehunga
Douglass John, iron founder, Symonds street
Douglass Richard, bootmaker, Hobson street
Dowd Peter, labourer, Day street
Dowden Walter, general agent, Newton road
Dower George, bootmaker, Centre street
Down John, bootmaker, Hobson street
Downes Patrick, Alexandra hotel, Chapel street
Downey John W, carter, Franklyn street
Downing Abraham, merchant, Symonds street
Downs Henry T, digger, Newton road
Downs William, mariner, Hobson street
Drake H A, Wynyard street
Drake Richard, blacksmith, Elliott street
Droughty William, master mariner, Cook street
Drummond Alexander, mason, Elliott street
Drummond Peter, labourer, Drake street
Drummond Robert, coppersmith, North street, Newton
Dry James, Hobson street
Dryden Mrs, laundress, Nelson street
Duane Michael, labourer, Durham street
Duane Timothy, sawyer, Cook street
Duckinfield Charles, engineer, West street, Newton
Dudley Walter, butcher, 77 Queen street
Dufaur Frederick, Grey street
Duffy John, Wyndham street
Duffy Robert, grocer, Hobson street
Dukford Charles, miller, Wakefield street
Dungass Charles, contractor, Cracroft street, Parnell
Dungate Robert, Chapel street
Dunkaley Samuel, green grocer, Karangahape road
Dunn Hugh, stonemason, Adelaide street
Dunn Margaret, dressmaker, Albert street
Dunnett George, auctioneer, Symonds street
Dunning James, general dealer, 12 Grey street
Dunniver Mary, nurse, Wyndham street
Durham Margaret, dressmaker, Parnell road
Dustien Henry, mariner, Albert street
Duthie Alexander, of Duthie and Co, Nelson street
Duthie and Co, ship builders, Custom-house street
Dwyer Martin, labourer, Upper Queen street
Dyson Richard Weston, draper etc, Queen street
E
Eaglesim Elizabeth M, dressmaker, 14 Wellesley street
Easthope David, engineer, Portland street
Eastwood John, fancy dealer, Wellington street
Eastwood William, clerk, William street
Eaton Albert W, merchant, Alton road
Eaton Apheus, grocer, Karangahape road
[Image of page 15]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Far.
Eaton & Dewolf, grocers, Karangahape road
Eaton Levi W, of Eaton & Dewolf, auctioneer, 17 Queen street
Eckley Richard, carter, North street, Newton
Edair William, cooper, Hepburn street
Edgar & Co, dyers, 70 Grey street
Edmonds & Jakins, merchants, 24 Queen street
Edmondstone James, carpenter, William street, Dedwood
Edmunds Helen, Drake street
Edmunds William, storeman, Wellesley street
Edson & Co J, chemists and druggists, 196 Queen street
Edson James, of Edson and Co, Grey street
Edwards Charles, boatman, Chapel street
Edwards Charles, master mariner, West Queen street
Edwards Henry, master mariner, West Queen street
Edwards John, hat and cap manufacturer, 82 Queen street; residence 37 Grey street
Egan Ann, laundress, Barrack street
Eggington Isaac, mariner, Coburg street
Elcock John, grocer, Chancery street
Element George, painter and decorator, Ponsonby road
Elias William, settler, Hepburn street
Elkin Moses, Jewish rabbi, Emily place
Elley Reubin, butcher, Parnell road
Ellingham Edmund, confectioner, 238 Queen street
Elliott Charles, miller, Parnell road
Elliott David, carpenter, Aubrey street, Mount Eden
Elliott Elizabeth, grocer, Drake street
Elliott William, compositor, George street, Dedwood
Ellis Christopher, labourer, Symonds street
Ellis Oliver S, gilder, Day street
Ellis Thomas, carpenter, Howe street
Ellis William, harbour master, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Ellison John, gardener, St. George's street, Parnell
Ellison Thomas, bootmaker, 83 Shortland Crescent
Ellyet John, clerk, Edinburgh street, Newton
Ely Frederick, mariner, Nelson street
Emerson Eliza, ladies' outfitter, 217 Queen street
Emery Isaac, carter, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Emsen Henry storeman, Baker street
Erkington Arthur, Howe street
Erskin Thomas, cabinetmaker, West street, Newton
Eustage Alfred, butcher, Kyber Pass road
Evans Amelia, Hobson street
Evans Robert, gardener, Kyber Pass road
Evans Robert, Cottage of Content hotel, 79 Victoria street
Evers William, clerk in police office, Coburg street
Evington William, mariner, Edwardes street
Evinson Samuel, Fitzroy hotel, Wakefield street
Evitt David, gunmaker, 246 Queen street; residence Symonds street
Evitt & Son, gunsmiths, Upper Queen street
Ewen Rev John, Pitt street
Ewington Frederick, butler, Cross street, Newton
F
Fagg & Co W, gasfitters etc, Wyndham street
Fail John, carter, Newton road
Fairs Elizabeth, Hepburn street
Fallow D, stonemason, Howe street
Farmer Michael, stonemason, Howe street
Farmham William B, settler, East street, Newton
Farrell James, plasterer, Albert street
Farrow James, settler, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
[Image of page 16]
Fos.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Farrow Robert, shipwright, Grey street
Faulkner James, boarding house keeper, Albert street
Faulkner William, clerk, Portland street, Parnell
Fawell Robert, carpenter, Cross street, Newton
Felgate Benjamin, bootmaker, Union street
Felton William, joiner, Hepburn street
Fenning Edward, carpenter, Hepburn street
Fenton F D, judge in native land court and solicitor, Jermyn street
Fergus David, tailor, Drake street
Fergus William, tailor, Cook street
Ferguson James, storeman, Barrack street
Ferguson John, Albion hotel, West Queen street
Ferguson Thomas, labourer, Seafield road
Ferguson William, shoemaker, Wellesley street
Ferris George, mariner, 62 Grey street
Field Michael, clerk, Rutland street, Parnell
Fielding John, plasterer, Howe street
Finlay John, builder, Queen street
Finlayson Margaret, Cook street
Finley Josiah, Chancery street
Finey Jessie, Chancery street
Firth Josiah, miller, Wellesley street
Fischer Carl F, M D, 48 Queen street; residence Emily place
Fisher & Co, butchers, 117 Queen street
Fischer George, carpenter, Abercrombie street
Fisher Hugh, blacksmith, Barrack street
Fiskin Peter, contractor, Mount Eden road
Fitzgerald Hugh, storeman, Napier street
Fitzgibbon J J, chief clerk post office, Seafield road
Fitzsimmons Ann, Elliott street %
Flannagan John, labourer, Barrack street
Flannagan John, bootmaker, Edwardes street
Flannery Charles, bootmaker, West Queen street
Flatt James H, carpenter, Upper Albert street, Newton
Fleming Samuel, general merchant, Beach, Onehunga
Fleming & Stevenson, general storekeepers, Queen street, Onehunga
Fleming William, farmer, Union street
Fleming William, well sinker, Newton road
Fletcher Charles, draper, 204 Queen street; residence Beresford street
Fletcher G H, Jermyn street
Fletcher James, boatman, Collingwood street
Florance Elizabeth, Wellington street
Flower Mrs, grocer, Shortland Crescent
Flowers Elizabeth, general store, Albert street
Flowers Joseph N, teacher commercial school, Hobson street
Flowers Robert, bricklayer, William street
Flynn James, clerk, Edwardes street
Flynn Patrick, grocer, Kyber Pass road
Foley Bartholomew, labourer, Hobson street
Foley Bridget, Edwardes street
Foley E, storekeeper, Tauranga
Foley John, bookbinder, Grey street
Ford William, waiter, Albert street
Fordham Sidney, grocer, Queen street
Forgarty Edward, grocer, Abercrombie street
Forgham Thomas, importer, 70 Queen street; residence Grafton road
Forgie Richard, baker and confectioner, Hobson street
Forrester Cecil, clerk, Grey street
Forrester George, Cook street
Fort David, bootmaker, 67 Wellesley street
Fossett Alfred, grocer, Upper Queen street
[Image of page 17]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [God.
Foster Francis, plumber, Wellesley street
Foster Francis, carter, East street, Newton
Fowler John, labourer, Chancery street
Fowlner William, storeman, Wellesley street
Fox C J, chemist and druggist, 57 Victoria street
Fox Josiah, clerk, Union street
Fozer Elias, wheelwright, Kyber Pass road
Francis Frank, labourer, Nelson street
Francis James, tinworker, 10 Wellesley street
Francis James, carter, Stanley street
Francis James B, china warehouse, 79 Queen street
Francis William, labourer, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Franckot Charles, mariner, Wyndham street
Franklin Joseph, green grocer, 63 Shortland Crescent
Franklin Richard, Franklyn street
Franklyn John, green grocer, Wellesley street
Fraser, Alexander, moulder, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Eraser George, clerk, Parnell road
Fraser George, accountant, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Fraser and Tinne, Phoenix Foundry, Stanley street
Freeman Edwin, grocer, Hobson street
Freeman Thomas, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Freer William, coach painter, Wakefield street
French Henry, clerk, 47 Karangahape road
French John M, importer and family grocer, 41 Wellesley street; residence College
Frial William H, boatman, Sale street [street
Friend George W, hatter and clothier, 142 Queen street
Frost A, jeweller, Queen street
Frost Samuel, labourer, West street, Newton
Froude David, tailor, Dublin street, Newton*
Froude John, tailor, Howe street
Froude Robert, carpenter, Dublin street, Newton
Fugate Henry, bootmaker, 175 Queen street
Fugate Henry, job warehouseman, Wellesley street
Fugate Henry, boot and shoe warehouse, 176 Queen street
Fuljames Thomas, William street
Durness Henry, teller in Bank of New Zealand, Kyber Pass road
G
Gadya Mary Ann, Rutland street, Parnell
Gaffer John, billiard marker, Barrack street
Galbraith William, Eden Vine hotel, Mount Eden road
Gamble John, bootmaker, Coburg street
Gamble Richard, policeman, Cook street
Gardener Elizabeth, Durham street
Gardener Mary; Chapel street
Gardener & Stokes F P, ginger beer manufacturers, Chapel street
Gardner John, carter, Upper Queen street
Gardner Peter, butcher, Chancery street
Gardner Thomas P, fruiterer, Wharf
Garland William, mariner, Windsor street, Parnell
Garlick Jonathan T, accountant and share broker, Queen street
Garnett Louis, sailmaker, Albert street
Garrett George, butcher, Karangahape road
Garrick Marion, general dealer, West Queen street
Garriard Lucy, Remuera road, Remuera
Garrish James, dealer, Albert street
Garty John, carpenter, Grey street
Garvey Thomas, labourer, Vincent street
Geary Daniel, tailor, Shortland Crescent
Geddes John, tallow chandler, Graham street
[Image of page 18]
Goo.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Gee Benjamin W, kauri gum agent, Queen street; residence Nelson street
Gee Thomas, blacksmith, Symonds street
Gentles Alexander, gardener, Rutland street, Parnell
George Elizabeth, grocer, Wakefield street
George John, butcher, Parnell road
George Richard, butcher, Parnell road
George Thomas, grocer, 248 Queen street; residence Symonds street
George Thomas S, solicitor, High street
George's boarding house, Tauranga
German Mrs, Chancery street
Gerran Patrick, Newmarket street, Parnell
Gerrans Thomas, accountant, 160 Hobson street
Gibb Alexander, M D, Grafton road
Giblett John and William, general dealers, Parnell road
Gibson Robert, engineer, Wakefield street
Gibson William, blacksmith, Wellington place
Gibbons and Co E, timber merchants, Beach, Onehunga; also Niagara Mill, Huia
Gifferd William, stonemason, Wellington street
Gilberd F F, gardener, Parnell road
Gilberd Henry, of Gilberd and Manly, Grafton road
Gilberd and Manly, painters etc, Wyndham street
Gilbert George, carter, Devenport street, Parnell
Gilbert James, grocer, Devenport street, Parnell
Gilbert John, storeman, Nelson street
Gilbert Mary, Alton road
Gilchrist George, timber merchant, Wood street, Dedwood
Giles George, butcher, Victoria street
Giles Joseph, surgeon etc, Wellesley street
Gilfillan and Co, merchants, 31 Queen street
Gilfillan Henry, of Gilfillan and Co, Symonds street
Gilfillan John A, of Gilfillan and Co, Kyber Pass road
Gill William, carpenter, Randolph street, Newton
Gillanders John, grocer, Drake street
Gillibrand, Thomas, Symonds street
Gillies Thomas Bannatyne, barrister etc, Wyndham street
Gillman Robert, irondresser, Devenport street, Parnell
Gillott Henry, draper, 234 Queen street
Gillott William, labourer, Victoria street
Gilmer Edmund, accountant, Nelson street
Gimble George, printer, 20 Grey street
Gittos Benjamin, tanner and leather dresser, Wyndham street; residence Pitt street
Glaister Herman, saddler, High street
Gledhill George, lemonade and soda water manufacturer, Grey street
Gleeson John, labourer, Chancery street
Glen Thomas, labourer, Union street
Glendenning David, carpenter, Rennell street, Dedwood
Glover Alice, Rutland street, Parnell
Goldie George, ship chandler, West Queen street
Goldie Thomas, draper, Symonds street
Goldsboro C F, M D, Parnell road
Goldwater Myers, storekeeper 45 Queen street
Goldwater Nathan, of Levy and Goldwater, Hobson street
Goldworthy John, green grocer, West Queen street
Gommer John, farmer, Wakefield street
Good Edward, cabinetmaker, Vincent street
Good Edwin, carpenter, Baker street
Good Robert, tailor, Cross street Newton
Goodacre James, cooper, Barrack street
Goodacre Samuel, tailor, Wellington street
Goodall John, civil and mining engineer, Wyndham street
Goodman John, painter etc, Chapel street
[Image of page 19]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Gua.
Goodfellow William C, carpenter, Karangahape road
Goodingham Eleanor, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Goodwill Charles, wheelwright and agricultural implement maker, Otahuhu
Goodwin Charles, dealer, Hobson street
Gooseman Samuel, express owner, 48 Wellesley street
Gordon John, The Hillins, Otahuhu
Gordon Sarah, 16 Wakefield street
Gorman Patrick, messenger. West Queen street
Gosman Elizabeth, Abercrombie street
Gorton George, butcher, Otahuhu
Gough Daniel, slater, Albert street
Gough Daniel, plasterer, 123 Hobson street
Gould George, gardener, Centre street
Govan and Wallace, coal and firewood merchants, Victoria street
Gowers Herbert, bootmaker, Newton road
Grace Jerrold, labourer, Mount Eden road
Grace Johanna, Mount Eden road
Grace Mathieu, carter, Centre street
Grace Patrick, carter, Sale street
Grace Peter, contractor, Wyndham street
Grace Rev Thomas S, Parnell road
Grace William, labourer, Aubrey street, Mount Eden road
Graham Alexander, blacksmith, West street, Newton
Graham Alexander, blacksmith, Dublin street, Newton
Graham Andrew, Pitt street
Graham and Co, drapers, Queen street
Graham and Co David, merchants, Vulcan lane
Graham George, settler, Moore street
Graham George, carpenter, Grahame street, Newton
Graham James, bootmaker, Chapel street
Graham John, painter, 41 Karangahape road
Graham Robert, carpenter, Wellington street
Graham Walter, grocer, 54 and 56 Queen street; residence Moore street
Graner Samuel, baker, Karangahape road
Grange Thomas, labourer, Cheshire street, Parnell
Grant Joseph, ship carpenter, 43 Hobson street
Grant Oliver, painter, West Queen street
Gray John, carpenter,, Edwin street, Newton
Greatbach Edwin, compositor, Nelson street
Gregg and Co William, coffee and spice merchants, Wyndham street
Green Bernard, policeman, Cook street
Green Charles, merchant, Grafton road
Green and Co, boot, shoe and clothing warehouse, 91 and 93 Queen street
Green and Greeson, bakers, Karangahape road
Green John, clerk, Wellington street
Green Samuel, joiner, Newton road
Green Samuel M, of Green and Co, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Greenslade John, bootmaker, Abercrombie street
Greenway Christopher, Symonds street
Grey Sophia, Abercrombie street
Gribbin Francis, Edinburgh street, Newton
Gribble James, grocer, Wakefield street
Gribble William, ship carpenter, Cheshire street, Parnell
Griffin George, Randolph street, Newton
Griffin T, house painter, 4 Grey street
Griffin William, painter, South street, Newton
Griffiths Evan, general dealer, Edwardes street
Griffiths William, clerk, Seafield road
Grim George, bricklayer, Union street
Grubb David, baker, Pitt street
Guard Theopholar, Karangahape road
[Image of page 20]
Han.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Guilding John, bootmaker, Chancery street
Guilding Thomas, clerk, Vincent street
Guird William, bricklayer, Grafton road
Guise William, labourer, Bank street
Gulliver Samuel, painter, Rokeby street
Gummer Margaret, laundress, Wellesley street
Gummund Alexander, mason, Barrack street
Gundry's drug warehouse, Queen street
Gunn John, ostler, Vincent street
Gurney John, boatman, Wyndham street
Gwynett John, surveyor, Rutland street, Parnell
H
Haddock and Mullington, blacksmiths, Albert street
Haddock Robert, mariner, South street, Newton
Haigh James, stonemason, Elliott street
Hainden Christopher, gardener, Vernon street
Hains Joseph, carter, Hardinge street
Hait William, wheelwright, Chancery street
Haliday James, upholsterer and cabinetmaker, 22 Shortland Crescent
Hale Robert, baker, Parnell road
Hales Richard, soda water manufactory, Elliott street
Haley Ann, laundress, Upper Queen street
Hall Edward, ironmonger, St. George's street
Hall J, postmaster and general storekeeper, Otahuhu
Hall Patrick, carpenter, Newmarket street, Parnell
Hall Peter, cabinetmaker etc, Grafton road
Hall Sanders M, farmer, Russell street, Dedwood
Hall Thomas, bootmaker, Abercrombie street
Hall T H, merchant, 44 Queen street; residence Beresford street
Hall William, butcher, Franklyn street
Halliday James, apothecary, Grafton road
Halliday Thomas, clerk, Albert street
Halliwell G, Mew Caledonia hotel, Symonds street
Hally G and J, grocers, Grafton road
Hamby Thomas, carpenter, Cross street, Newton
Hamel Emma, East street, Newton
Hamilton Harkness, druggist, Cook street
Hamilton James, labourer, Karangahape road
Hamilton James, baker, Albert street
Hamilton James, M D, Rutland road. Parnell
Hamilton John, gardener, Symonds street
Hamilton Thomas, labourer, Barrack street
Hamlin Alexander, joiner, Mount street
Hammond Charles, bricklayer, Symonds street
Hammond Christopher, clerk in supreme court, Barrack street
Hammond Thomas, carpenter, Hepburn street
Hampton Robert, tailor, Shortland Crescent
Hamtley Walter, carter, Chancery street
Hancock John, sawyer, Adelaide street
Hancock Thomas, Captain Cook hotel, Kyber Pass road
Hancock William, stone cutter, Victoria street
Hanett Isabella, Coburg street
Hankin William, carpenter, Chapel street
Hanley E, ginger beer manufacturer. Sheridan street
Hanley James, cordial and cider manufacturer, Wellington street
Hannah John, labourer, Adelaide street
Hannaford Thomas, clerk, Beresford street
Hannaker Frederick, general outfitter, Shortland Crescent
Hannarah Robert, farmer, Chapel street
Hanson William, cabinetmaker, Grafton road
[Image of page 21]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Hay.
Hanson William, carpenter, Karangahape road
Harden James, carpenter, Penk street
Harding E W, civil engineer etc, 43 Karangahape road
Harding John, labourer, Adelaide street
Harding Robert, M D, Parnell road
Harding Samuel, civil engineer, Newton road
Harding and Vercoe, architects, surveyors and land agents, 40 Shortland Crescent
Harding William, Hepburn street
Hardington Henry, omnibus and livery stable keeper, Queen and High streets; resi-
Hardman James, Penk street [dence Hobson street
Hardwick George, carpenter, Cook street
Hardy Charles, firewood merchant, Dock street
Hargreaves Charles, Sale street
Hargreaves Joseph, settler, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Hargreaves William, mariner, Cook street
Harker Edward, builder, Wellington street
Harkin Patrick, cooper, Vulcan lane
Harkin Patrick, Derry Arms hotel, Hobson street
Harkness Hugh, blacksmith, Chapel street
Harling William, Criterion hotel, Hobson street
Harling William, Franklyn street
Harper John, mariner, Albert street
Harper Joseph, labourer, East street, Newton
Harpur Joseph, general dealer, Durham street
Harrington Samuel, labourer, Albert street
Harris Henry, Exchange billiard room, Grey street
Harris J, tobacconist and toy warehouse, Shortland Crescent
Harris James, carpenter, 59 Grey street
Harris and Laurie, merchants, Custom-house street
Harris Thomas, carpenter, Ponsonby road
Harris William, master mariner, Albert street
Harrison Fanny, teacher, Pitt street
Harrison Isaac, grocer, Victoria street
Harrison Mrs, importer, High street
Harrison and Reid, grocers, Parnell road
Hart Ann, Randolph street, Newton
Hart Charles, miner Kyber Pass road
Hart George, carter, Hardinge street
Hart James, labourer, Coburg-street
Harton Henry, blacksmith, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Harvey William, carpenter, Franklyn street
Harwell and Goodacres, coopers, Queen street
Haslam Patrick, serjeant-major of volunteers, South street, Newton
Haslett Edward, clerk, Hardinge street
Hassan Mark, bootmaker, Shortland Crescent
Hassell Henry, hairdresser, West Queen street
Hassard William, carpenter, Franklyn street
Haswell Robert, cooper, Hobson street
Haultain Mary Ann, Abercrombie street
Havill William, carpenter, Randolph street, Newton
Hawkes Henry, bootmaker, Ponsonby road
Hawkeshaw C, iron founder and engineer, Chapel street
Hawkewood Richard, boatman, West Queen street
Hawkins Joseph, clerk, Seafield road
Hawkins S W, baker, Otahuhu
Hawks Henry, boatman, Albert street
Hay and Honeyman, drapers, 150 Queen street
Hayden Henry P, ginger beer manufacturer, Wakefield street
Hayes John, Wakefield, street
Hayes John, policeman, Hardinge street
Hayes Thomas, settler, York street, Newton
[Image of page 22]
Hil.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Hayles Benjamin C, Army and Navy hotel, Upper Queen street
Haymet Capet Eugene, mariner, 58 Grey street
Haynes Thomas, builder, Karangahape road
Hayson Robert, tinker, Newton road
Hayward Henry P, upholsterer, 20 Shortland Crescent
Hazelden Charles, crown lands commissioner, Wood street, Dedwood
Heald George, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Healtier Arthur, clerk, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Heaphy Charles, government surveyor, St. George's street, Parnell
Heavey Andrew, contractor, Wyndham street
Hedgecock Charles, schoolmaster, Napier street
Hefferan William, labourer, Regens street, Newton
Heldt Augustus, cabinetmaker, 191 Queen street
Heldt Ann, milliner, 189 Queen street
Hempenstall Thomas, carpenter, Edinburgh street, Newton
Hemus Solomon, bootmaker, Karangahape road
Henderson Adam, ship builder, Vincent street
Henderson Alexander, carpenter, Hepburn street
Henderson James, Vincent street
Henderson John, painter, 53 Victoria street
Henderson and Macfarlane, merchants, 14 Queen street
Henderson Matthew, architect, Wyndham street; residence Drake street
Henderson Thomas, Emily place
Hendley George, stonemason, Day street
Hendon John, well sinker, Hepburn street
Heniss Edward, blacking manufacturer, Symonds street
Henry Isabella, West Queen street
Henry George, gardener, Kyber Pass road
Henry James, clerk in Bank of New South Wales, Parnell road
Henson Samuel, painter, Newmarket street, Parnell
Herbert Alfred, confectioner, High street
Herbert Fanny, dressmaker, Grey street
Herepath Phillip, architect, Queen street
Heron David and Co, timber merchants, Custom-house street
Heron George, carpenter, Claremont street
Hersey James, wood turner, Baker street
Heuth Michael, carter, Union street
Hewin and Co Frederick, family grocers, 226 Queen street
Hewitt John, carpenter, West street, Newton
Hewson Clarence, boat builder, Rutland road, Parnell,
Hewson Richard, H M Customs, Newton road.
Heyer Henry, boatman, Hobson street
Hibble W G, painter, Karangahape road
Hicks Thomas, watchmaker, Vulcan lane
Higgins Christopher, painter, Parnell road
Higgins John, soap manufacturer, College street, Dedwood
Higgins William, butcher, Wellesley street
Hill Cary, storekeeper. Upper Queen street
Hill Charles, coach builder, Kyber Pass road
Hill and Griffin, painters, 84 Victoria street
Hill Henry, general dealer, Wakefield street
Hill Henry, of Hill and Son, Jermyn street
Hill Rev James, Presbyterian minister, Grey street
Hill James, plasterer, Ponsonby road
Hill James, labourer, Newton road
Hill John, carpenter, Drake street
Hill J, general grocery store, Taaranga
Hill Mary, Cook street
Hill Shirley W, custom house, shipping and commission agent, Fort street; residence
Hill and Son, solicitors, Shortland Crescent [Parnell road
Hillman John, messenger, Rutland street, Parnell
[Image of page 23]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [How.
Hind George, builder, Sheridan street
Hingiler William, mariner, Chapel street
Hitchins Henry, Upper Queen street
Hoare H, paperhanger, Symonds street
Hoare Mathew, constable, Karangahape road
Hoare and Wooster, photographers, Vulcan lane
Hobbs Edward G, draper, Hepburn street
Hobbs Rev J, Wesleyan minister, Beresford street
Hobbs Richard, draper, Upper Queen street
Hobson J, merchant. Fort street; residence Hobson street
Hobson Thomas, carpenter, Edinburgh street, Newton
Hodge Hannah, boarding house keeper, Albert street
Hoffmann Wilhelm, professor of music, Shortland Crescent
Hogan Daniel, hospital nurse, York street, Parnell
Hoggard William, wood turner, Barrack street
Holden Joseph, Crown inn, Grey street
Holdship George, steam saw mills and timber yard, Custom-house street; residence
Holdship George, builder, East street, Newton [West street, Newton
Holdsworth William, carpenter, Hopetoun street
Holland James, builder, Wellington street
Holland James, labourer, Wyndham street
Holland J L, sign writer etc, Victoria street
Holland R H, master mariner, Napier street
Hollywood Thomas, labourer, Durham street
Holmden Anne, ladies' private school, 158 Hobson street
Holmes Benjamin, painter, Cook street
Holmes Charles F, photographer, 194 Queen street; residence Wellesley street
Holmes Charlotte, Barrack street
Holmes Eliza, Vincent street
Holmes Francis, mariner, Chapel street
Holmes Martha C, Bank street
Holt John, Green street, Dedwood
Hood Alexander, carpenter, Havelock street, Parnell
Hood Thomas, painter, glazier etc, Shortland Crescent
Hooker John, grocer, Princes street
Hooker Stephen, clerk, Union street
Hooper J H, surgeon and accoucher, Hobson street
Hooper Sarah E, ladies' seminary, Drake street
Hopkins Lewis J, stationer and tobacconist, Queen street
Hopkins William, carpenter, Dublin street, Newton
Home Jemima, Beresford street
Horne John, general dealer, Wyndham street
Horne R, outfitter, silk mercer etc, 164 Queen street
Horne W G, surgeon, Grey street
Horner Edward, labourer, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Hoskins John, stonemason, Albert street
Hoskins James, printer, Nelson street
Hotley John, boatman, Durham street
Hough. William, accountant, Upper Queen street
Hougham Jesse H, bootmaker, Wellington street
Housten Samuel, blacksmith, Duke street
Housten Samuel, blacksmith, Karangahape road
Howard George, blacksmith, Chapel street
Howard James, miller, Franklyn street
Howard William, warehouseman, Green street, Dedwood
Howarth William, carter, Beresford street
Howden J, jeweller, 88 Queen street
Howe George, printer, Wyndham street
Howe Joseph, carpenter, Dublin street, Dedwood
Howe Robert, baker, Regent street, Newton
Howell Alice, storekeeper, Newton road
[Image of page 24]
Jac.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Howell James, gardener, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Howell John, bootmaker, 184 Queen street
Howell John, bootmaker, Centre street
Hoyes James R, grocer, West street, Newton
Hubault A F, M D, French Consul, Upper Queen street
Huff John, brickmaker, York street, Parnell
Huff William, labourer, Castle street, Parnell
Huggins Richard, carpenter, St. George's street, Parnell
Hughes James, blacksmith, Dock street
Hughes Stephen E, solicitor, Shortland Crescent; residence Grafton road
Hughes William S, currier, Reynolds street, Dedwood
Hume William, carpenter, Parnell road
Humphreys Thomas, general dealer, Wakefield street
Hungerford Elizabeth, grocer, 100 Grey street
Hunnisett John, joiner, Dublin street, Newton
Hunt John, bootmaker, West street, Newton
Hunt Richard J, clerk, Symonds street
Hunter Alexander, builder, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Hunter and Co, auctioneers, horse bazaar, Durham street
Hunter Mrs, general dealer, Victoria Quadrant
Hunter and Sons, builders, Parnell road
Hunter Sophia, Hepburn street
Hunter William, of Hunter and Co, Kyber Pass road
Hurfitt Henry, carpenter, Barrack street
Hurley J D, bootmaker, Wellington street
Hurst and Co W J, coal and produce merchants, Queen street
Hurst W J, of W J Hurst and Co, Eden Crescent
Hustwick Robert, chemist, Symonds street
Hutchinson David, shipbuilder, Beach, Onehunga
Hutchinson James, labourer, Upper Queen street
Hutchinson and Mcintyre, ship and general smiths, Beach, Onehunga
Hyde Thomas, settler, Dock street
Hyland Thomas, bootmaker, Barrack street
Hynes Edward, labourer, Rutland street
I
Imrie and Thompson, Victoria livery stables, Albert street
Ingram William, bricklayer, Barrack street
Inman Charles, carpenter, Beresford street
Innis Craig, labourer, Mount Eden road
Innis John, boatman, Chapel street
Innis Manuel, mariner, West Queen street
Isaacs Edward, of E and H Isaacs, Eden Crescent
Isaacs E and H, merchants, 42 Queen street; bonded stores Fort street
Isaacs George, draper, Wellesley street
Isaacs Henry, of E and H Isaacs, Eden Crescent
Ireland Brothers, tanners etc, Durham street
Ireland Martin, of Ireland Brothers, Parnell road
Ireman Edward, engineer, Napier street
Irveson Peter, general storekeeper, Beach, Onehunga
Irwin Andrew, stonemason, Howe street
Ivauld John, mariner, Albert street
J
Jack Thomas, carter, Sale street
Jacobs H M, toy and fancy warehouse, Queen street
Jacobs Joseph, Elliott street
Jackson and Coupland, general produce dealers, Wellesley street
Jackson David, carpenter, Upper Queen street
Jackson James, Caledonian hotel, 45 Grey street
Jackson John B, carpenter, Barrack street
[Image of page 25]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Jus.
Jackson and Russell, solicitors, Fort street
Jackson Thomas, master mariner, Symonds street
Jackson Thomas, carpenter, Upper Queen street
Jagger Thomas James, settler, Edwardes street
Jakins William Vosper, physician, Queen street; residence Pitt street
Jallie Phillip, mariner, Spring street, Dedwood
James Alfred, boatman, Moore street
James Edward, clerk in Bank of New Zealand, Parnell road
James John, carpenter, Day street
James John, green grocer, Victoria street
James John W, builder, Russell street, Dedwood
James Louis Rose, Q. C. E. hotel, Shortland Crescent; residence Wellesley street
James and Payne, builders, Hobson street
Jamieson William, undertaker, Hobson street
Jeffcott Helen, Karangahape road
Jeffrey James, general store, 168 Queen street
Jeffrey Thomas, sawyer, Collingwood street
Jeffries William, bootmaker, Abercrombie street
Jenkins and Co, drapers and milliners, 216 Queen street
Jenkins Edward C, painter, 7 Grey street
Jenkinson Joseph, boiler maker, Stanley street
Jenkinson Robert, plasterer, Day street
Jentles Charles G, clerk in Bank of New Zealand, Parnell road
Jervis H M, agent for Panama, New Zealand and Australian Royal Mail Company,
John John, cabinetmaker, Chancery street [Queen street; residence Emily place
Johnson Edward, draper, Wellesley street
Johnson Elizabeth, teacher, Union street
Johnson George, labourer, Durham street
Johnson George, labourer, Elliott street
Johnson John, labourer, Hobson street
Johnson John, carter, West street, Newton
Johnson Robert, stonemason, Drake street
Johnson Thomas, Old Windsor Castle hotel, Parnell road
Johnstone Thomas, saddler, Queen street, Onehunga
Johnstone William, tailor, Abercrombie street
Johnstone William, bootmaker, Victoria street
Joll Richard, carpenter, William street
Jones and Co, auctioneers, Queen street
Jones Edward, carpenter, Newmarket street
Jones George, labourer, Upper Albert street, Newton
Jones George, secretary to Auckland Insurance Company, Beresford street
Jones James, engineer, West street, Newton
Jones Mary, monthly nurse, Durham street
Jones Morton, of Jones and Co, Shelly Beach road
Jones Robert, painter, Remuera road
Jones Stannus, general merchant, Shortland Crescent; residence Franklyn street
Jones Thomas, labourer, Devenport street, Parnell
Jones William, bushman, Chancery street
Jones William, mariner, Chapel street
Jones William F, pianoforte tuner, 49 Karangahape road
Jordan Thomas, engineer, William street, Dedwood
Jordan William, carpenter, Wyndham street
Josberry Eleanor, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Joseph H, auctioneer, 78 Queen street
Joslin Charles, settler, Onehunga
Joyner William, master mariner, Graham street
Judd Charles, moulder, Drake street
Judham Sydner, grocer, Wellington street
Jury Henry, millwright, West street, Newton
Justin Henry, gaoler, Beresford street
[Image of page 26]
Kin.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
K
Kane John, Wellington hotel, Wellington street
Kay Adam, carter, Stanley street
Kay Mathew, engine driver, Cheshire street, Parnell
Kay Robert, stonemason, Cracroft street, Parnell
Keals Richard, architect, 149 Victoria street; residence St. George's street, Parnell
Kean George, waterman, Albert street
Keane Barnard, grocer, Hobson street
Keane D, plasterer, Wellington street
Keetley George Taylor, solicitor, Canada Buildings, Queen street; residence Howe street
Keetley Thomas, express driver, Ponsonby road
Keesing, Doitsh and Keesing, general merchants and outfitters, 108 Queen street
Keesing Henry, Custom House hotel, Fort street
Keesing Henry jun, outfitter, Queen street; residence 10 Hobson street
Keesing Hester, Eden Crescent
Keesing John, of Keesing, Doitsh and Keesing, Symonds street
Keir Thomas, Remuera road
Kell David, master mariner, Albert street
Kelly Andrew, carter, Dublin street, Dedwood
Kelly Conrad, clerk, Wellesley street
Kelly Helen, Cook street
Kelly Hugh, stonemason, Cross street, Newton
Kelly James, Hibernia hotel, Wakefield street
Kelly Michael, labourer, Durham street
Kelly Peter, labourer, Chancery street
Kelly Thomas, bootmaker, Symonds street
Kelly Thomas, mariner, Wakefield street
Kelly Thomas, watchmaker, Duke street
Kelly William, baker, Princes street
Kellsall William, clockmaker, 40 Victoria street
Kelton Thomas, carter, Kyber Pass road
Kemp Henry, Kemp's Gardens
Kemp Robert, quarryman, Seafield road
Kemp Susannah, dressmaker etc, Hobson street
Kempthorne Sampson, Parnell road
Keuden Jesse, bootmaker, West street, Newton
Kent William, oyster rooms, Queen street
Kennedy Alexander, manager Bank of New Zealand, Wynyard street
Kennedy Thomas, clerk, Wakefield street
Kennedy William, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Kennedy W and A, saddlers, 154 Queen street
Kenny and Anderton, solicitors, Queen street
Kenny Richard, carpenter, Upper Queen street
Kenny Richard, plasterer, Prospect street, Newton
Kernsley John, bricklayer, West street, Newton
Kerr James, tailor and draper, 25 Victoria street
Kerr Mary, General Cameron hotel, Albert street
Kettle George, merchant, Parnell road
Keven Thomas, bootmaker, Shortland Crescent; warehouse 96 Queen street
Kidd George, clerk in commissariat office, East street, Newton
Kidd Rev Robert, L L D, principal collegiate school, Karangahape road
Kidley Daniel, baker, Karangahape road
Kilker Wilson, settler, Nelson street
Killer James, carpenter, West Queen street
Kilpatrick David, blacksmith, Elliott street
Kilyour James, butcher, Remuera road
Kimble and Co, butchers. Shortland Crescent
Kinlock and Fookes, veterinary surgeons, Quean street and Remuera road
King Alexander D, draper, England street, Dedwood
King Alfred, solicitor. Union street
King Anne, Alton road
[Image of page 27]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Laz.
King Charles, Shamrock hotel, Albert street
King James, chemist and druggist, Otahuhu
King James, tanner, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
King John, fisherman, Chancery street
King Mary, Portland street, Parnell m
King Thomas, watchmaker, Parnell read
King Thomas, gloom, Parnell road
King William, engineer, Nelson street
Kingstone William, labourer, Drake street
Kirby John C, M D, Moore street
Kirk Thomas, surveyor, England street, Dedwood
Knight Alfred, cabinetmaker, Chapel street
Knight James, London Pie-house, Queen street
Knight William, butcher, Abercrombie street
Knipper Martin, master mariner, Portland street, Parnell
Knopps William, grocer, Karangahape road
Knox Charles, Karangahape road
Koller Robert T, joiner, Centre street
Kunst Phillip, Albert street
Kusabs Henry, carpenter, Hepburn street
L
Lacovey Frank, mariner, West Queen street
Ladner Henry, carpenter, Baker street
Laing John, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Laird Alexander, baker, Wellington street
Laird E, grocer, Symonds street
Lamb Alexander, builder, Vincent street
Lamb James, saddler, Chapel street
Lamb Peter, builder, Cook street
Lamb William, plasterer, Elliott street
Lambeth John, labourer, Claremont street
Lambert John, undertaker, Hopetoun street
Lambert John, government clerk, Newton road
Lambert Michael, carter, West street, Newton
Lambourne F, agent for New Zealand Insurance Company, Karangahape road
Lander Edwin, labourer, Elliott street
Lane James, storekeeper, Newmarket street, Parnell
Lane John, engineer, Alton road
Lane Thomas, mariner, Nelson street
Langley Maria, Hobson street
Langford Charles, tailor, Grafton road
Langman John, labourer, Albert street
Lapham John, Union street
Larkins Frederick, mariner, East street, Newton
Lawrence Edward, mariner, Grey street
Lawrence Edward, William street
Lawrence Joseph, mariner, Hobson street
Laurie William S, merchant, Upper Albert street, Newton
Lautram Robert, grocer, Wakefield street
Lavatt Robert, carpenter, Edinburgh street, Newton
Lavers and Co G, agricultural seed and implement merchants, Durham street
Lawford Richard, baker, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Lawlar William, bootmaker, Cheshire street, Parnell
Lawrie James, Karangahape road
Lawrie Mathew, Karangahape road
Lawrie Robert, Karangahape road
Lawry Rev Henry, Carlton road
Lawry Mrs, Karangahape road
Layton Isaac, mariner, Albert street
Lazarus John, labourer, Edwardes street
[Image of page 28]
Lit.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7,
Lazarus Rebecca, milliner, Wellesley street
Leahy Michael, of M and G Leahy, Wyndham street
Leahy M and G, blacksmiths, West Queen street
Leaf Robert, photographer, Waterloo Quadrant
Leaf Robert, saw trimmer, Barrack street
Leaning John, tinsmith, 71 Victoria street
Leary Emelus, sailmaker, Windsor street, Parnell
Leary Margaret, Edwardes street
Leary William, solicitor, Wellington street
Lediard Richard, painter, Grey street
Leech Alexander, ropemaker, Park street
Leech George, farmer, Stanley street
Leech John, carver and gilder, Wellesley street
Lee Edward, musician, Elliott street
Lee Emma, Albert street
Lee Frederick, shopman, Albert street
Lee Frederick, cooper, Moore street
Lee J, surgeon, Wyndham street
Leers M S, Rob Roy hotel, College street, Dedwood
Lees John, general dealer, Edwardes street
Legg Mrs, French corset maker, Queen street
Leggitt John, warder at stockade, Graham street
Leighton Christopher R, builder, Hepburn street
Leighton James F, bookbinder and account book ruler, Upper Queen street; resid
Lempriere Sarah, schoolmistress, Hobson street [Ponsonby
Lennox and Co J M, house and land agents, High street
Leon Thomas, master mariner, 43 Grey street
Leonard Peter, teacher, Dublin street, Dedwood
Lenton Joshua, labourer, Parnell road
Leslie Robert, engineer, Napier street
Lestrange William, labourer, West Queen street
Letham John, baker, West Queen street
Levy Bernard, of Levy and Goldwater, Hobson street
Levy David, merchant. Pitt street
Levy and Goldwater, general storekeepers, 39 Queen street
Levy Henry, clothier, 240 Queen street
Levy Isaac, general clothier, 165 Queen street
Levy Moriss, master mariner, Hobson street
Levy Sarah, grocer, 181 Queen street
Lewes Bassett, bootmaker, Wyndham street
Lewis Brothers, bonded stores, Wharf and Albert street
Lewis Brothers, merchants and outfitters, 62 and 47 Queen street
Lewis Francis C, inspector of sheep, Remuera road
Lewis Gabriel, storeman, 40 Wellesley street
Lewis George, labourer, Edwardes street
Lewis Henry, of Lewis Brothers, Grey street
Lewis Mrs, ladies' school, Shortland Crescent
Lewis and Saunders, tailors and outfitters, 244 Queen street
Lewisson F H, jeweller and tobacconist, 72 and 76 Queen street
Leys William, debt collector, Adelaide street
Lilewall John, of Lilewall, Rattray and Co, Chapel street
Lilewall, Rattray and Co, ship chandlers etc, 12 Queen street
Lincoln Frederick A, butcher, Penk street
Lincoln Robert, storekeeper, Parnell road
Lindsay Emma, Randolph street, Newton
Lindsay David, boarding house keeper, Chapel street
Lindsay Richard, barman, Chancery street
Linton John, ship carpenter", Edwin street, Newton
Lipstine Simon, traveller, Wakefield street
Lister, Davis and Co, painters, Wakefield street
Litchfield Elizabeth, §9 Grey street
[Image of page 29]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [McC.
Little Robert, bootmaker, 22 Wakefield street
Livingstone Alexander, clerk, Wellington street
Lloyd John Frederick, Archdeacon of Waitemata, Jermyn street
Lloyd Neill, ropemaker, Howe street
Lloyd William, carpenter, Nelson street
Lockwood W J, firewood merchant, College street, Dedwood
Logan John, farmer, Wyndham street
Londregan Thomas, tailor, West Queen street
Longbottom Bernard, draper, Symonds street
Lord Emily, milliner etc, Barrack street
Lord John, clerk, Chapel street
Lorrigan Daniel, Royal Oak hotel, Queen street
Loton Elvans, Union street
Low Charles, bricklayer, Dublin street, Newton
Low and Motion, flour and grain merchants, Vulcan lane
Lowberry John, mariner, Devenport street, Parnell
Lowe John Hindley A, collector, William street
Lowe John, blacksmith, Kyber Pass road
Ludlow George, general dealer, Hopetoun street
Lulkes David, stonecutter Parnell road
Lumsdain and Thoms, dining rooms, Queen street
Lundon David, custom house officer, Kyber Pass road
Lundon Patrick, Queen's Head hotel, Karangahape road
Lundon Patrick, contractor, Green Park, Great South road
Lunn James, pattern maker, Grey street
Lusk Hugh H, journalist, Parnell road
Lusk Robert, merchant, Fort street
Lusk R B, provincial treasurer, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Lydon Michael, Chancery street
Lye James, carpenter, Vernon street
Lyes Elizabeth, Wyndham street
Lyle James, baker, Wellington street
Lymburn James, clerk, Ryle street, Dedwood
Lymburn ----, painter, High street
Lynch Ann, lodging house keeper, Fort street
Lynch Jane, Elliott street
Lynch Timothy, policeman, Cook street
Lynch William, clerk, St. Francis ot Sale street, Dedwood
Lysaght Edward, labourer, Durham street
Lysnar Charles, goldsmith, Albert street
M
Mabin and Co, provision merchants, 16 Queen street
Mabin John, notary public, Onehunga
Mabin Thomas H, agent tor Royal Insurance Company, 20 Queen street; residence
McAlister William, labourer, Edinburgh street, Newton [Grafton road
McAndrew James, carpenter, Day street
McAninery Patrick, boatman, Portland street, Parnell
McAnnerley George, engineer, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
McCafty Edward, carter, Parnell road
McCann William, labourer, Pitt street
McCarthy John, Cracroft street, Parnell
McCarthy Peter, ship carpenter, Chancery street
McCaskill Donald, settler, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
McCaul and Rigg, auctioneers and agents, Queen street
McColl and Cosley, bakers, 28 Wakefield street
McConnell John, carpenter, Cracroft street, Parnell
McConnochie James, carpenter, 58 Victoria street
McConnor John, dealer, Wakefield street
McCormack Agnes, Newton road
McCormack James, contractor, Prospect street, Newton
[Image of page 30]
McL.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
McCormack John E, solicitor, Wyndham street
McCormack John, labourer, Howe street
McCormick Mary Ann, laundress, Victoria street
McCornish Hugh, tailor, Parnell road
McCornish Michael, carter, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
McCorrill Adam, bootmaker, Hobson street
McCoy Ann, midwife, Chapel street
McCoy William, master mariner, Drake street
McCuett Mary, laundress, Elliott street
McCulloch John, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
McCunnell Thomas, upholsterer, Drake street
McCutchin Sarah, nurse, Albert street
McDermott Ann, Upper Albert street, Newton
McDermott Mortimer, tinsmith, Wellington place
McDonald Rev Alexander, minister Congregational Church, Vincent street
McDonald Bernard, contractor, Abercrombie street
McDonald George, surveyor, Windsor street, Parnell
McDonald John E, solicitor, 41 Queen street
McDonald Maria, Cross street, Newton
McDonald Mary, Parnell road
McDonald Michael, grocer, Albert street
McDonald Robert, sawyer, Chapel street
McElroy Bartholomew, general smith and farrier, Otahuhu
McElroy Samuel, general smith and farrier, Otahuhu
McEvoy William, Edinburgh street, Newton
McEwan Andrew, gardener, Castle street, Parnell
McFarlane Daniel, boatman, Chapel street
McFarlane Robert H, architect etc, Albert street
McGrahame Daniel, labourer, Barrack street
McGarrell Denis, labourer, Jermyn street
McGill Colin, ropemaker, Howe street
McGinley John, storeman, Vincent street
McGinley William, soldier, Barrack street
McGinnis James, labourer, Bank street
McGrath Roger, mariner, Cook street
McGoin Alexander, mariner, Cook street
McGuffie Helen, Hobson street
McGuire Thomas, general dealer, Upper Queen street
McHale Michael, green grocer, 75 Queen street
McHugh William, boatman, Strand
McIntosh Mrs E, milliner, dressmaker and general store, Queen street, Onehunga
McIntosh ----, carter, Union street
Mclntyre James B, carpenter, Rutland road, Parnell
Mclntyre Hugh, carpenter, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Mclver Iver, Symonds street
McKay A, inspector of public works, William street
McKay Daniel, constable, Havelock street, Parnell
McKay Hector, carpenter, Baker street
McKay Maria, family grocer, Ponsonby road, Dedwood
McKay Roderick, accountant, Cook street
McKelvie ----, merchant, Jermyn street
McKelvie James, labourer, Drake street
McKenzie D, house and land agent, Victoria street
McKenzie Francis, Edinburgh street, Newton
McKenzie James, master mariner, Albert street
McKeon Ann, Vincent street
McKeon Mrs, private boarding house, Wakefield street
McKerras Benjamin, bootmaker, 121 Queen street
McKinish Adam, labourer, East street, Newton
McKinstry William, grocer, Ponsonby road
McLean Andrew, slater, Newton road
[Image of page 31]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Mad.
McLean Every, farmer, East Tamaki
McLean James, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
McLean John, carpenter, Napier street
McLean and Co John, bootmakers, Wakefield street
McLean Kemp, ship builder, Albert street
McLearen Ann, Upper Bath street, Parnell
McLennan Duncan, East street, Newton
McLennan Neil, labourer, Nelson street
McLennary Janet, Union street
McLeod and Gee, coach builders. Cook street
McLeod James, engineer, Symonds street
McLeod John, shipwright, Princes street
McLeod Murdoch, labourer, Baker street
McLeod James, Freeman's hotel, College street, Dedwood
McLiver Lachlan, carpenter, 67 Hobson street
McLoy Richard, shipwright, Graham street
McMahon Louisa, Abercrombie street
McMahon Patrick, labourer, Elliott street
McManus Hugh, civil engineer, Cracroft street, Parnell
McMath Andrew J, clerk, Graham street
McMillan Norman, blacksmith, Sheridan street
McNaughton John, draper, Parnell road
McNeil William, baker, Remuera road
McPherson Richard, tinsmith, Shortland Crescent
McPherson Samuel, brewer, Kyber Pass road
McQuillan and Co, aerated water factory, Kyber Pass road
McQuillan Margaret R, dressmaker, Penk street
McRae Farquhar, teacher high school, Symonds street
McRae George, cooper etc, High street
McRae Joseph, cooper, Parnell road
McRoberts Andrew, painter etc, Hobson street
McShee Alfred, paperhanger, Abercrombie street
McShee James, boatman, Kyber Pass road
McVay Ann, Howe street
McVeigh Helen, dressmaker, Wakefield street
McWilliams John, Eagle inn, Albert street
Macara William, gardener, Stanley street
Macfarlane Elizabeth, Wakefield street
Macfarlane John Sangster, merchant, Queen street
Machattie Thomas Milne, merchant, 81 Queen street; residence Kyber Pass road
Mackay and Co T, merchants, Queen street
Mackay Rev William, Presbyterian minister, Otahuhu
Mack James, dealer, Hobson street
Mackenny Robert, coffee shop, Queen street
Mackenzie Angus, labourer, Howe street
Mackenzie Duncan, land agent, Collingwood street
Mackenzie Hector, contractor, Hobson street
Mackenzie Peter Storier, Union hotel, Queen street
Mackay Hugh, carpenter, Rennell street, Dedwood
Mackie Alexander, of Mackie Brothers, Chapel street
Mackie Brothers, coach builders, Wellesley street
Mackie James, of Mackie Brothers, Mount street
Mackie Mary, Chapel street
Mackintosh Archie, Chapel street
Mackintosh William, teacher, William street
Macky James, farmer, Papatoitoi
Macky John, farmer, Salem, Otahuhu
Macky Peter, storeman, Hepburn street
Macky Thomas, merchant, Hepburn street
Macready Thomas, Duke of Marlborough hotel, watchmaker, 92 and 104 Queen street
Madden Charles, builder. Chapel street
[Image of page 32]
Mas.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Madden Richard, hairdressing saloon, Princes street, Onehunga
Maddigan John, policeman, Day street
Madhill William Henry, grocer, Wyndham street
Maher John, baker, Wellesley street
Maheny James, tailor, Devenport street, Parnell
Mahon Michael, carter, Hobson street
Mahony Edward, builder and architect, Wellington street
Mahony John, oyster saloon, Queen street
Mahony ---, builder and architect, Chapel street
Maiden Henry, carter, Edinburgh street, Newton
Main George Martin, compositor, Nelson street
Maison James, printer, Beresford street
Major Charles, grocer, Wellesley street
Major Samuel, shoemaker, Stanley street
Malcolm Edward, sailmaker, Hobson street
Malcolm Martha, Alton road
Mamby John, stonemason, Howe street
Managhan Leonard, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Manghan Patrick, brewer, Kyber Pass road
Mangall John, butcher, Edwardes street
Manley Benjamin, of Gilberd and Manley, Symonds street
Manley Jane, Wellesley street
Mann Charles, of Mann and Son, Karangahape road
Mann Christopher, mariner, Newton road
Mann Hezakiah, storeman, Chapel street
Mann and Son, drapers, 242 Queen street
Manning Joseph H, chemist, Shortland Crescent
March John, Pitt street
Mark J N, Nelson street
Markham Denis, policeman, Edwardes street
Marks Anne, Upper Queen street
Marks Charles, bootmaker and hardware warehouse, 73 Queen street; residence
Marks Morris, clothier, draper and outfitter, 200 and 202 Queen st [Hobson street
Marks R, surgeon-dentist, Trafalgar street, Onehunga
Marks Samuel, general dealer, High street; residence Upper Queen street
Marks William J, plumber and gasfitter, Chapel street
Maroney Michael, paperhanger, Abercrombie street
Marrage Alfred, bootmaker, Coburg street
Marriott Francis, butcher, Symonds street
Marsden William, auctioneer, Nelson street
Marsh Thomas W, grocer & provision merchant, 80 Queen street; residence Symonds
Marshall Alexander, carpenter, Albert street [street
Marshall Lizzy, Albert street
Marshall Samuel, clerk, Beresford street
Marshall William, boatman, Hardinge street
Martigan James, labourer, Coburg street
Martin Alexander, solicitor's clerk, 41 Grey street
Martin Alfred, mariner, Chapel street
Martin Antonio, Victoria hotel, Victoria street
Martin Edward P, compositor, West Queen street
Martin George, brewer, Mount Eden road
Martin Joseph, shoemaker, Chancery street
Martin Mary E, schoolmistress, Drake street
Martin Patrick, broker, Wyndham street
Martin Thomas, mariner, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Martin William E, solicitor, Upper Queen street
Martinson D, watch and clock maker Queen street, Onehunga
Mason James, market gardener, Parnell road
Mason John, hairdresser, 186 Queen street
Mason John, cabinetmaker and turner, Durham street
Mason Rev Peter, B A, teacher of Western Academy, Nelson street
[Image of page 33]
[Mil. COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL.
Mason William, city missionary, Edwardes street
Mason William, clerk H M Customs, Dublin street, Dedwood
Massey James, miller, Wellington street
Matherson George, labourer, Newton road
Matthews and Bartley, builders, Elliott street
Matthews Edward, labourer, Franklyn street
Matthews James, labourer, Jermyn street
Matthews John, carpenter, South street, Newton
Matthews John, general dealer, Union street
Matthews Nehemiah, oysterman, Chancery street
Matthews Richard, solicitor, Queen street; residence Pitt street
Matthews Seering Hall, of Matthews and Bartley, Grey street
Matraver Thomas, purveyor to the forces, Grafton road
Maude Sarah, Wellington street
Maunsell Rev Dr Robert, Archdeacon, Parnell road
Maxwell Christopher, interpreter, Sheridan street
Maxwell James, labourer, Rennell street, Dedwood
Maxwell John, butcher, 55 Victoria street
Maxwell Joseph, glass cutter, Napier street
Maxwell Richard, ostler, Victoria street
May David, carter, Newton road
Maybury Thomas, compositor, William street
Maynard Thomas, carpenter, Napier street
Mayne John, tinsmith, Pitt street
Meacham George, carpenter, Russell street, Dedwood
Mears William, corn and seed warehouse, 148 Queen street
Mears William, livery stables, Victoria street
Measures Richard, miller, Hardinge street
Mechanic Mrs, Middle street
Mediem Charles, clerk, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Mee R, bootmaker, Hepburn street
Meilotz John F, working jeweller, Durham street
Merigan Thomas, policeman, Hobson street
Merris John, Chancery street
Merritt Augustus G, surgeon etc, 58 Victoria street
Merritt Charles, tinsmith, Edinburgh street, Newton
Merton Frederick, hawker, Albert street
Messenger Richard, carpenter, Newton road
Messenger William J, butcher, Wakefield street and Queen street
Metcalf John, ironmoulder, Castle street. Parnell
Meurant Henry, horse dealer, St. George's street, Parnell
Meyers Henry S, general importer, Fort street
Middlebrook John, butcher, Victoria street
Middray William, carpenter, William street
Mill and Stewart, general storekeepers, Princes street, Onehunga
Miller Francis, mariner, Albert street
Miller William, bootmaker, Shortland Crescent
Miller William, bootmaker, Vulcan lane
Miller William, carter, Rutland street, Parnell
Miller William, hairdresser, 84 Queen street
Millington John, blacksmith, Union street
Mills Edward, labourer, West street, Newton
Mills Ephraim, Market hotel, 1 Grey street
Mills James, general dealer, 43 Victoria street
Mills James, sawyer, Albert street
Mills John, carpenter, Grey street
Mills John, dealer, Wellesley street
Mills John, mariner, Barrack street
Millis Richard and John, boatmen, Albert street
Mills William, Wynyard hotel, Abercrombie street
Mills William, bailiff, Upper Queen street
[Image of page 34]
Mui.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Milne Frank J, H M Customs, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Milne James, builder, Symonds street
Minnetti Thomas, baker, Hobson street
Mitchell Alexander, storeman, Nelson street
Mitchell Charles Featherstone, of Mitchell and Seffern, Wellington street
Mitchell John, colonial storekeeper, Stanley street
Mitchell and Seffern, printers and publishers, office of Penny Journal, 6 Wyndham street
Mitchell William, carter, Napier street
Mitchell William, reporter, Nelson street
Moase William, carpenter, Victoria street
Moginie John, accountant, Upper Queen street
Mofflin Horace, clerk, Wellington street
Moffitt Henry D, government clerk, Ponsonby road
Molloy James, bootmaker, Wakefield street
Molloy Patrick, sergeant-major of police, Chapel street
Monkton C H, photographer, Princes street
Montague Montague, tobacconist, 187 Queen street
Moody William R, engineer, Mount street
Moon Sarah, laundress, Elliott street
Mooney Edward, labourer, Victoria street
Mooney Thomas, moulder, 61 Victoria street
Moore Andrew D, carpenter, Hobson street
Moore George, storeman, Albert street
Moore John, labourer, East street, Newton
Moore Joseph S, judge of supreme court, Rutland street, Parnell
Moore R, wine and spirit merchant, Queen street
Moorey Peter, carpenter, Albert street
Morgan E C, bootmaker, Napier street
Morgan Henry, boat builder, Short street
Morgan James, builder, Wood street
Morgan John, wood turner, Elliott street
Morgan Robert, general dealer, Napier street
Morgan W, saddler, Remuera road
Morley Ann, private boarding house, Symonds street
Morley George, draper, York street, Newton
Morley William, tailor, Parnell road
Morrin John C, grocer, wine and spirit merchant, 128 Queen street; residence Pitt
Morrin Thomas and Samuel, ironmongers, 110 Queen street [street
Morris James, china and glass merchant, Hobson street
Morriss George, bricklayer, Union street
Morriss George W D, carpenter, Elliott street
Morriss Samuel, plasterer, Chapel street
Morrison John, farmer, Albert street
Morrison John, bootmaker, Wyndham street
Morrison John, labourer, Upper Queen street
Morrow John, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Mosleh William, labourer, Nelson street
Moss and Co, free goods store, Custom-house street
Moss George A, carpenter, Barrack street
Moss Moses, merchant, Symonds street
Mossman Charles, carpenter, Baker street
Mossman Robert Dr, surgeon etc, Grafton road
Mould Anne, milliner, Queen street
Mould John, grocer, Victoria street
Moulden Stephen, storeman, Dublin street, Newton
Mounce John, Odd Fellows' Arms hotel, Chancery street
Mowbray John, accountant, Newmarket street, Parnell
Mudford Johanna, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Mudford William, sailmaker, Vernon street
Muir Alexander, H M Customs, Upper Albert street, Newton
Muir Thomas, green grocer, 59 Queen street
[Image of page 35]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Nic.
Mullely John, stockman, Kyber Pass road
Muller Charles, master mariner, Albert street
Mulligan Michael, Prince Albert inn, Queen street, Onehunga
Mulvaney Anne, Cross street, Newton
Mumford John, grocer and bootmaker, Hobson street
Mundy William, builder, Chapel street
Munro Henry, judge in native land court, Nelson street
Munro James, stonemason, Drake street
Munro John, sailmaker, Fort street
Munro John, blacksmith, Edwardes street
Munro John, blacksmith, Albert street
Munro J and W, blacksmiths, Durham street
Munster Thomas, mariner, Dublin street, Newton
Murdoch D, general dealer, Queen street, Onehunga
Murgan Robert, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Murphy Ellen, Wyndham street
Murphy Francis, confectioner, Upper Queen street
Murphy Thomas, carpenter, Wellesley street
Murphy Thomas, bootmaker, Wyndham street
Murphy William, carpenter, Day street
Murray Edward, carpenter. West Queen street
Murray Herving, general dealer, Albert street
Murray James, saddler. Shortland Crescent
Murray Thomas L, clerk in Bank of New South Wales, Sheridan street
Myers P G, commission agent, 38 Queen street
Myles Robert, plasterer, Barrack street
N
Nairn Walter, stonemason, Howe street
Nash Samuel, bushman, Drake street
Nash William, carpenter, Sheridan street
Nassman Henry, sawyer, Barrack street
Nathan Edward J, builder, Ponsonby road
Nathan David, merchant, Shortland Crescent; residence Waterloo Quadrant
Nation Henry, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Naughman William, labourer, Chapel street
Naughton James, commissioner of police, Victoria street
Neale Samuel, tailor, Union street
Needham William H, carter, Parnell road
Neill George, carter, Cook street
Neill James, labourer, Elliott street
Neilson Alexander, bookbinder, 12 Wellesley street
Nelson John, carpenter, Chapel street
Nesbett Henry, grocer, Newton road
Netterville Thomas, labourer, Albert street
Neumagen and Moses, general dealers, High street
Neville Robert, baker, College street, Dedwood
Newbold James N, baker, Barrack street
Newbury Frederick T, surveyor, Seafield road
Neweth William J, carpenter, Prospect street, Newton
Newman and Ewan, ironmongers and wholesale importers, 130 and 132 Queen street
Newson John, general dealer, Pitt street
Newton George, blacksmith, Barrack street
Nicol and Co, ship chandlers,, 7 Queen street
Nichol George, settler, East street, Newton
Nichol Martha, Randolph street, Newton
Nichol William, Masonic hotel, Princes street
Nicholas A. and M, milliners and dressmakers, 79 Shortland Crescent-
Nicholas Elizabeth, dressmaker, Nelson street
Nicholas James, farmer, Dock street
Nicholas Richard, ship rigger, Victoria street
[Image of page 36]
Pag.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Nichols William, farmer, Wellesley street
Nicholson Mark E B, physician and surgeon, Pitt street
Nicholson John, stonemason, Dock street
Nidday William, coachbuilder, Graham street
Nightengale William, french polisher, Randolph street, Newton
Nisbet Robert, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Nisbett Archibald, carter, Hardinge street
Nixon James, labourer, Elliott street
Noble Andrew, merchant, Ponsonby road, Dedwood
Noble Helen, Edwardes street
Nolan Edward, milliner, Shortland Crescent
Noone Henry V, harness maker, Albert street
Norrie Stephen, hair cutter, Shortland Crescent
North Thomas, Prince Arthur hotel, Hobson street
North William jun, solicitor, Canada Buildings, Queen street
Norton Frederick, chemist and druggist, Queen street, Onehunga
Norton James, H M Customs, Ryle street, Dedwood
Nosman Thomas, farmer, Randolph street, Newton
Nott William, builder, Ponsonby road
Noyer Joseph, waterman, Chapel street
Nutting Ely, stonemason, West street, Newton
O
O'Bainne Patrick, general dealer, Chancery street
O'Brien Lauchlan, registrar of deeds, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
O'Connell Thomas, bricklayer, Penk street
O'Connor Michael, labourer, Abercrombie street
Ogilvie John, grocer, Drake street
Ogle Thomas, leather dresser, Abercrombie street
O'Hara Bernard, storeman, Edwardes street
O'Hara Edward, labourer, Grey street
O'Hara John, labourer, Wakefield street
O'Hara Patrick, policeman, Edwardes street
Ohlson Frederick, boatman, Hardinge street
O'Keefe Daniel J, merchant, Day street
Oldham James, wine and spirit merchant, High street; residence Shelly Beach road
O'Leary John, bootmaker, Barrack street
Oliver Ann, dressmaker, Pitt street
Oliver John, blacksmith, Pitt street
Oliver and Son, storekeepers, 59 Queen street
Oliver William, watchmaker, College street, Dedwood
0'Meard Edward, surveyor, Karangahape road
O'Neill James, coachmaker, Durham street
O'Neill James, M D, Karangahape road
O'Neill John, labourer, Spring street, Dedwood
O'Neill Patrick, blacksmith, Durham street
0'Regan Michael, printer, West street, Newton
Ormiston William, general merchant, 40 Queen street; residence 96 Grey street
O'Sullivan Daniel, policeman, Edwardes street
Oswell Hugh G, draper, Drake street
Otridge Elijah, cabinetmaker, Howe street
Otto Phillip, labourer, Wellesley street
Outhwaite Thomas, Kyber Pass road
Owen and Fendelow, ironmongers, 166 Queen street
Owen and Graham, merchants, 13 Queen street
Owen George W, grocer, Victoria and Chapel streets
Owen Thomas, grocer, Kyber Pass road
Oxley John, bootmaker, Hardinge street
P
Page Thomas, carpenter etc, Nelson street
[Image of page 37]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Pen
Paine William, printer, Grafton road
Palmer James, Royal hotel, Eden Crescent
Palmer Thomas, butcher, Chancery street
Palmer William, surveyor, Portland street, Parnell
Parker Bridget, Chancery street
Parker Charles, timber merchant, Cross street, Newton
Parker Frederick, carter, Albert street
Parker Nathaniel, bootmaker, Barrack street
Parker William, shoemaker, Coburg street
Parker William, grocer, 77 Wakefield street
Parker William, Horse and Groom hotel, Drake street
Parkinson John W, carpenter, Prospect street, Newton
Parks Henrys H M Customs, Chancery street
Parsons Edward, clerk, Turner street
Parsons William, private boarding house, Karangahape road
Parsons Richard, carpenter, Edwardes street
Partington Charles F, miller, Symonds street
Partington George, confectioner, Symonds street
Partington George, flour merchant, City road
Partington Henry, general store, Queen street
Partington ----, miller, Pitt street
Partridge Clement, settler, Wellington street
Partridge and Co S, fruiterers, 99 Queen street
Paterson Charles, carpenter, Cook street
Paterson Edward, lithographic printer, 238 Queen street
Paterson James, carpenter, Seafield road
Paterson Joseph, labourer, Cook street
Paterson Mary, Durham street
Paterson Roderick, warder, Seafield road
Paton John, blacksmith, Dock street
Patterson James, salesman, Drake street
Patterson Mary, Cook street
Patterson William J, storeman, Rennell street, Dedwood
Patterson William, painter, Karangahape road
Paul Andrew, tinsmith, Spring street, Dedwood
Paul James, family grocer, Symonds street
Paul Robert, plumber, England street, Dedwood
Paul Walter, butcher, 9 Grey street
Payne Henry, engraver, Grey street
Payne Thomas, carpenter, Napier street
Payne William, baker, 65 Grey street
Peace Mrs R, temperance boarding house, Wellesley house
Peachey Elizabeth, Parnell road
Peacock Thomas, mathematical and nautical instrument maker, 52 Shortland Crescent
Pearce Henry, bootmaker, Parnell road
Pearce James, carter, Moore street
Pearce John, veterinary surgeon, Remuera road
Pearce John, blacksmith, Remuera road
Pearce Joseph, builder, Graham street
Pearce Symon, butcher, Bank street
Pearne Isaac, labourer, Wyndham street
Pearse John Worth, draper, Queen street; residence Randolph street, Newton
Pearson Christopher, wheelwright, Day street
Pearson William, plasterer, Albert street
Peck William, labourer, Upper Albert street, Newton
Peek W J, builder and contractor, Great South road, by Otahuhu
Peet Thomas W, bookbinder, Wellington street
Pell Walter, labourer, Chancery street
Pellow William, carpenter, Pitt street
Pelly George, plasterer, Hepburn street
Pendergast Patrick, labourer, Ireland street, Dedwood
[Image of page 38]
Pot.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Penk John, labourer, Penk street
Penk Thomas, labourer, Hopetoun street
Pennaligan John, labourer, Upper Queen street
Perch James, Franklyn street
Percy Joseph, Globe hotel, Wakefield street
Perkins Joseph, labourer, Durham street
Perston M J, of Ridings and Perston, Grafton road
Perry Rhoda, Chapel street
Peters James, boatman, East street, Newton
Peters Walter R, baker, High street
Philcox William, builder, Kyber Pass road
Phillips Aaron, merchant, Wakefield street
Phillips Charles S, auctioneer, Wakefield street
Phillips Charlotte, Beresford street
Phillips Edward W, fruiterer. 100 Hobson street
Phillips Isaac, jeweller, Abercrombie street
Phillips P A, ironmonger and importer, 50 and 52 Queen street
Phillips Thomas, labourer, Chancery street
Phillips and Son W, painters etc, Wyndham street
Phillips William, gardener, Upper Queen street
Phillipson Thomas, chemist and druggist, Princes street
Philpot Charles, mariner, Centre street
Philson Dr, provincial surgeon, Grafton road
Pick Thomas, butcher, Union street
Pickett John, joiner, Wellington street
Pickthley Laurence, engineer, Nelson street
Pierce G P, manager New Zealand Insurance Company, Symonds street
Pierce Thomas Dr surgeon etc, Karangahape road
Piercy Edward, farmer, Wellesley street
Piltz Joseph, cabinetmaker, Wellington street
Pike Charles, wholesale and retail grocer, Parnell road
Piper Mary, Edinburgh street, Newton
Pinching Dr, surgeon and accoucheur, Karangahape road
Pingleton Anne, West Queen street
Pitkahelly George, engineer, Mount street
Pitts Henry, carpenter, Howe street
Playford John, bootmaker, Chapel street
Plumley Edward, dentist, Wakefield street
Plumley Edward, seedsman, landscape and market gardener, Otahuhu
Pocock James, painter, plumber etc, Hill street, Onehunga
Pollard George, labourer, Castle street, Parnell
Pollard William, saw trimmer, Victoria street
Pollock Alexander, butcher, 71 Queen street
Pollock James, compositor, Wyndham street
Pollock Robert, carter, Wharf; residence Drake street
Polton Mary Ann, Albert street
Polton Thomas Hugh, coach builder, Barrack street
Pompallier Right Rev Dr, Bishop of Auckland (R C), St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Pond James A, chemist, 48 Queen street
Pope Thomas, baker, Symonds street
Porter and Co Edward, ironmongers, Shortland Crescent
Porter Charles, general dealer, Barrack street
Porter John, boarding house, Victoria street
Porter Richard, inspector in bankruptcy, 24 Shortland Crescent; residence Grafton road
Porter William J, saddler, Symonds street
Porter William, carter, Chapel street
Porter William, wheelwright, Karangahape road
Posseniskie William, tailor, Shortland Crescent
Potter Henry, chemist etc, 114 Queen street; residence 71 Grey street
Potter Joseph, storeman, Union street
Potter Robert, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
[Image of page 39]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Rat.
Poulgrain George, carpenter, Edwin street, Newton
Poulton James, farmer, Vincent street
Powell James, blacksmith, Kyber Pass road
Power Daniel, brickmaker, Union street
Powley and Johnson, milliners and drapers, 98 Queen street
Powley Thomas, settler, Wakefield street
Pratt Robert, watchman, Cracroft street, Parnell
Preatmore Joseph, mariner, Barrack street
Preece J W, merchant, Queen street
Press Samuel, carpenter, Rokeby street
Price Frederick, Quang Tung Hong, Queen street
Price George, grocer, Karangahape road
Price John, clerk, Wellington street
Price William, clerk in district court, Albert street
Prime and Abbott, grocers, 134 Queen street
Prime F L, of Prime and Abbott, Anglesea street
Prime Watson F, grocer, Union street
Prince Henry, bootmaker, Wakefield street
Prince James, jeweller, South street, Newton
Prince Rosina, dyer and cleaner, 81 Shortland Crescent
Prislow Henry, general dealer, Hobson street
Pristley George, labourer, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Pritchard W, architect, Wyndham street; residence Rutland street, Parnell
Probert Henry, cabinetmaker, Shortland Crescent
Pugh James, carpenter, Pitt street
Pulman George, draughtsman, Shortland Crescent
Punch Richard, shoemaker, Jermyn street
Purchas Rev Arthur Guyon, Onehunga
Purchase George, tailor, Abercrombie street
Purchase Samuel, mariner, Albert street
Purdie Charles, boatman, West Queen street
Purdie William, mariner, Vincent street
Putman Richard, messenger, Regent street, Newton
Pye James, engineer, Collingwood street
Q
Quartees John, carpenter, Ponsonby road
Quarterman Edward, mariner, Moore street
Quartier Aurele, merchant, 26 Queen street; residence Ponsonby road, Dedwood
Quick Christopher G, coach proprietor, Victoria street; residence Nelson street
Quigley Henry, cooper, High street
Quinn James, carter, Barrack street
Quinn John, farrier, Albert street
Quinn Mary, Chancery street
Quinn Thomas, labourer, Barrack street
Quinn Thomas, Swan inn, Strand
Quinlivan John, carter, Kyber Pass road
R
Rakin Daniel, painter etc, Karangahape road
Ralford William Henry, labourer, Chancery street
Ralph William, carpenter. Prospect street, Newton
Ramburn William, carter, Liverpool street
Rampling Elizabeth, Cook street
Ramsey Dugall M, clerk, Karangahape road
Randolph Alfred, draughtsman, Windsor street, Parnell
Ratcliffe Andrew, carpenter, Ireland street, Dedwood
Rathbone John, saddler and harness maker, Shortland Crescent; residence Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Rathbone Richard, painter, Wellesley street
Rattray George, storeman, Nelson street
Rattray John, master mariner, Albert street
[Image of page 40]
Rob.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Rattray William, draper and clothier, 24 Shortland Crescent
Rattray William, of Lilewall and Rattray, Chapel street
Raven W J, watchmaker, Princes street, Onehunga
Rawlins and Graham, plumbers and gasfitters, Albert street
Rawlinson Elijah, baker, Nelson street
Rayner Alfred, photographer, Shortland Crescent
Readdy David, dairyman, Wellington street
Redfern James, bricklayer, Newton road
Redmond John, general store, Cook street
Reed George, boatman, Dock street
Reed James, wheelwright, Chapel street
Reed Jessie, teacher, Grafton road
Reed John, coachman, Adelaide street
Reed William D, storeman, Seafield road
Reeve George, blacksmith, Parnell road
Reeve Capt Maxwell, Eden Crescent
Reeves Richard, butcher, 51 Hobson street
Regan John, general dealer, Chancery street
Reid William, engineer, Parnell road
Reilly Bernard, baker, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Reilly Joseph, police sergeant, Wellington street
Renner Henry, shipwright, Coburg street
Reynes George, chemist. Cook street
Reynolds Alfred, clerk, Baker street
Reynolds Michael, miller, Durham street
Rhodes George, builder, Hobson street
Rhodes James, carpenter, Dublin street, Newton
Rhodes Richard, bootmaker, Remuera road
Rhodes William, sawyer, Parnell road
Rice Henry, Cook street
Rice John, stonemason, Cook street
Rice Silas, carpenter, College street, Dedwood
Richards Evan, blacksmith, Ireland street, Dedwood
Richards Henry, bailiff, Parnell road
Richards John, gardener, Howe street
Richards Margaret, general store, Albert street
Richards Richard, seedsman, Kyber Pass road
Richards William, eating house, Wharf
Richardson Charles, master mariner, Parnell road
Richardson Henry J E, government surveyor, Nelson street
Richardson James, engine fitter, Wellesley street
Richardson John, master mariner, Middle street
Richardson John, printer, Baker street
Rielly William, carter, Karangahape road
Rielly William, tailor, Penk street
Ridings George, private boarding house, Coburg street
Ridings George, commission agent, Upper Queen street
Ridings Henry, of Ridings and Perston, Pitt street
Ridings and Perston, auctioneers, 124 Queen street
Ridings Richard, Symonds street
Rintoul Alexander, Vincent street
Ring C and F, timber merchants, Custom-house street
Ring Frederick, of C and F Ring, Parnell road
Ring William, carpenter, Parnell road
Ripley William H, York hotel, East street, Newton
Ripley William, watchmaker, Pitt street
Ritchie Hugh, clerk, Vincent street
Rittenberg B, picture frame manufacturer, Shortland Crescent
Rix James, confectioner, Napier street
Roberton James, merchant, College street, Dedwood
Roberton and Co John, merchants, 83 Queen street; store Durham store
[Image of page 41]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Rus.
Roberton John, of J Roberton and Co, Mount Eden road
Robertson Isabella, Wellington street
Robertson James, baker, Hobson street
Robertson James, farmer, Otahuhu
Robertson John, Queensferry hotel, Vulcan lane
Robertson John, baker, Kyber Pass road
Robertson Lawrence, Bricklayers' Arms hotel, Chapel street
Robertson Peter, baker, Symonds street
Robins Anne, Symonds street
Robinson Caleb, carpenter, Devenport street, Parnell
Robinson Charles, lighterman, Hobson street
Robinson Charlotte, Prospect street. Newton
Robinson Isabella, Seafield road
Robinson James, slater, Newton road
Robinson John, clerk, Sheridan street
Robinson John, gardener, Newton road
Robinson J W, chemist and druggist, Parnell road
Robinson Sarah, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Robinson William, grocer, Karangahape road
Robinson William, bootmaker, Cross street, Newton
Robinson William, carpenter, Cracroft street, Parnell
Robinson William, coach builder, Cracroft street, Parnell
Robley Joseph, miller, Wyndham street
Rockley William C, labourer, Newton road
Rogers George, grocer, Cook street
Rogers George, general dealer, Elliott street
Rogers Joseph, clerk compensation court, Grafton road
Rogers Owen, bushman, Baker street
Rogers Peter, ostler, Drake street
Rogers Richard, general dealer, 5 Grey street
Rogers Samuel, general dealer, Chapel street
Rogers Thomas, Criterion hotel, Otahuhu
Rolton George, mariner, Rutland street, Parnell
Rooney Andrew, Union street
Ropley George, farmer, Caia, Otahuhu
Rosa James, grocer, College street, Dedwood
Rose Charles, carpenter, Devenport street, Parnell
Rose John, carpenter, Drake street
Rose John, gardener, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Rose Joseph, family grocer, 16 Wellesley street
Rose William, carpenter, Chapel street
Rose William, Coach and Horses hotel, Queen street
Ross David, painter, East street, Newton
Ross James, gardener, Wellington street
Roulston James, express owner, Karangahape road
Rourke Mary, manglewoman, Abercrombie street
Rout John, general dealer, High street
Rout Samuel, general store, Vulcan lane
Rowe Charles, labourer, Cross street, Newton
Rowe William, blacksmith, Newton
Rowley George, Coach Maker's Arms hotel, 32 Wellesley street
Ruckshil Auguste, labourer, Barrack street
Rusden James sen, stonemason, Newton road
Rusden James jun, stonemason, Newton road
Rushbrook Charles, settler, Nelson street
Russell Alexander, St. Francis of Sale street, Dedwood
Russell Charles, labourer, William street, Dedwood
Russell George, labourer, East street, Newton
Russell James, notary public, Fort street
Russell John B, solicitor, Shortland Crescent; residence Upper Queen street
Russell Macnamara, engineer, Symonds street
[Image of page 42]
Sef.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Russell Thomas, of Whitaker and Russell, Symonds street
Ryan Darby, labourer, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Ryan Elizabeth, laundress, Abercrombie street
Ryan Francis, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Ryan Maria, boarding house keeper, Albert street
Ryan Michael, labourer, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Ryland William, sergeant-major Cavalry volunteers, Wellington street
Ryrie James, Metropolitan hotel, Queen street
S
Sadgrove William, Foresters' Arms hotel, Albert street
Sadgroves William, carter, Randolph street, Newton
Sainsbury ----, carter, Beresford street
Sakey John, carpenter, Chapel street
Salmon and Co John, merchants, 29 Queen street
Salmon John, of J Salmon and Co, Grafton road
Salter Montague, accountant, College street, Dedwood
Salsfield Richard, cooper, Fort street
Samuel and Jacobshons, storekeepers, Tauranga
Sandall Richard, butcher, Wakefield street
Sanders Charles, bootmaker, Parnell road
Sandercock Ann, Hobson street
Sanderson Charles, civil engineer, Symonds street
Sankey Henry, miller, Wellesley street
Sargent James, secretary Mechanics' Institute, High street
Saunders Charles, grocer, Parnell road
Saunders James, labourer, Hardinge street
Saunders Joseph, inspector of prison labour, Aubrey street, Mount Eden
Savage Valentine, boat builder, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Saville James, eating house keeper, Queen street
Savory John, settler, Chancery street
Saxton and Barnes, carpenters, Nelson street
Saxton Charles, of Saxton and Barnes, Nelson street
Sayers Thomas, parchment maker, Edwardes street
Sceats John, British hotel, 119 Queen street
Sehafer Charles, baker, West Queen street
Schapp and Ansenne, timber merchants, Custom-house street
Scherff Franz, Waikato land agent, Fort street
Schoettler J F, Hepburn street
Scholes John, Royal George hotel, Newmarket
Schultz Robert, accountant, Graham e street, Newton
Scoble John T, carpenter, Cook street
Scott Archibald, carter, Kyber Pass road
Scott James, clerk, Newton road
Scott James, grocer, Newton road
Scott James, tailor, Wellington street
Scott Jeremiah, general dealer, Stanley street
Scott John, settler, Wangarie Croft, by Otahuhu
Scott Nicholas, fisherman, Jermyn street
Scott Robert, bootmaker, Queen street; residence Chapel street
Scott Thomas, carter, Cook street
Scrogg George, carter, Chapel street
Scoway Maria, Grafton road
Seabrook John, tailor, Vincent street
Sealey George, carpenter, Albert street
Searle Richard, butcher, Chapel street
Searle Thomas, bootmaker, Chapel street
Seccombe Richard sen, of Seccombe and Sons, Kyber Pass road
Seccombe and Sons, brewers, Great North Brewery, Kyber Pass road
Seccombe Thomas, of Seccombe and Sons, Aubrey street, Mount Eden
Seffern William Henry John, of Mitchell and Seffern, Nelson street
[Image of page 43]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. Sla.
Sellers D, master mariner, Tauranga
Selwyn Dr George Augustus, Lord Bishop of New Zealand, Parnell road
Senger William, school teacher, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Senior Joseph, Railway Terminus hotel, Short street
Serjeant Thomas, labourer, Devenport street, Parnell
Settler ----, farmer, Randolph street, Newton
Seufert Edon, fancy cabinet maker, Elliott street
Sexton Mrs, dressmaker, Shortland Crescent
Sexton Thomas, carpenter etc, Shortland Crescent
Shalders R B, timber merchant, Karangahape road
Shalder's Steam Saw Mills, T Kelly manager, Beach, Onehunga
Sham Charles, West street, Newton
Sharmer Thomas, jeweller, Ireland street, Dedwood
Sharp Nathan W, printer, Newton road
Sharp Thomas, bricklayer, Karangahape road
Shaw Frederick R, jeweller, Hobson street
Shaw Mrs Robert, storekeeper, Princes street, Onehunga
Shaw Samuel, labourer, Hobson street
Shaw Thomas, carpenter, Prospect street, Newton
Shea John, labourer, Wellesley street
Sheals John, labourer, Cook street
Sheddans Robert, cooper etc, Durham street
Sheeard John, billiard marker, Chancery street
Sheehan Daniel, carpenter, Nelson street
Sheehan David, Governor Browne hotel, 41 Hobson street
Sheehan Michael, Chancery street
Sheeny Robert, boatman, Wyndham street
Shelton and Co H R, painters, Wellesley street
Shephard A, Jermyn street
Shephard and Carr, hay and corn dealers, Karangahape road
Shepherd Francis, painter, Parnell road
Shepherd John, boot and shoe depot, Shortland Crescent
Sherlock Adam, china and glass warehouse, 213 Queen street
Sherlock Henry, painter, Drake street
Sherrard and Co H and A, importers and warehousemen, Fort street
Sherrard Henry, of H and A Sherrard and Co, Vincent street
Sherrard William, draper, Wellington street
Shewring Thomas, porter, Wellington street
Shoemaker Elizabeth, Chancery street
Short George, master mariner, Drake street
Short Thomas, draper, 106 Queen street; residence Grey street
Shove Thomas, butcher, Hobson street
Sibbin George, auctioneer, Fort street; residence Alton road
Simmonds John, clerk, Hobson street
Simmons Henry, carpenter, Devenport street
Simpson James, gardener, Shelly Beach road
Simpson John, bricklayer, Cracroft street, Parnell
Simpson Peter, tailor, Upper Queen street
Simpson Peter, 61 Wakefield street
Simpson Ralph, merchant, Otahuhu and Port Waikato
Sims James, gardener, Mount street
Sims Mary J, Commercial inn, Shortland Crescent
Sinclair John, carpenter, Napier street
Sinclair Peter, carpenter, Napier street
Sinclair William, Edinburgh street, Newton
Skeen Robert, Parnell road
Skelton Edward, labourer, Rennell street, Dedwood
Skelton William, labourer, Barrack street
Skerritt Thomas, labourer, Chancery street
Skerry Michael, baker, Barrack street
Slater George, clerk in commissariat, Parnell road
[Image of page 44]
Sno.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Slater Henry, labourer, Cross street, Newton
Slater James, engineer, Symonds street
Slater Joseph, butcher, College street, Dedwood
Slattery Bridget, Parnell road
Slattery Patrick, green grocer, College street, Dedwood
Sleeth Henry, turner etc, Shortland Crescent
Smallfield Octavius, fancy dealer Queen street; residence Parnell road
Smart James, of Cruickshank, Smart and Co, Wynyard street
Smart John, waterman, Edwardes street
Smirley Ebenezer, bricklayer, Wyndham street
Smith Alfred, engineer, Dock street
Smith Amy, schoolmistress, Victoria street
Smith Arthur E, carpenter. Chapel street
Smith Charles, cabinetmaker, Spring street, Dedwood
Smith Charles, carpenter, Hepburn street
Smith C B, green grocer, 193 Queen street
Smith Edward M, tailor, Newton road
Smith Elizabeth, Symonds street
Smith Ezra, express driver, Union street
Smith Francis, carpenter, Vincent street
Smith Francis, bootmaker, 152 Queen street
Smith George, accountant, Wakefield street
Smith George, carter, Parnell road
Smith George, labourer, Day street
Smith Henry, judge in native land court, York street, Parnell
Smith Henry, architect, Wellesley street
Smith James, labourer, Upper Albert street, Newton
Smith James, labourer, Union street
Smith Rev James, Presbyterian minister, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Smith John, cook, Rutland street, Parnell
Smith John, West street, Newton
Smith John, cabinetmaker, Devenport street, Parnell
Smith Margaret, Chancery street
Smith Peter, express driver, Symonds street
Smith Richard F, grocer, Symonds street
Smith Richard, joiner, Wellesley street
Smith Richard, carpenter, Newton road
Smith Robert, labourer, East street, Newton
Smith Robert, carpenter, Dublin street, Newton
Smith Samuel C, general dealer, Hobson street
Smith Samuel Hague, merchant, 228 Queen street; residence Grey street
Smith Sidney, Parnell road
Smith Thomas, carpenter, Karangahape road
Smith Thomas, butcher, Karangahape road
Smith Thomas, carpenter, Parnell road
Smith William H, bootmaker, Pitt street
Smith William, Wakefield street
Smith William, Old House at Hon. e hotel, 72 Victoria street
Smith William Thompson, Albion hotel, Hobson street
Smith William, machinist, Wyndham street
Smith William, contractor, Seafield road
Smith William, express driver, Hobson street
Smith William, carpenter, Sheridan street
Smith William, coach painter, William street
Smith ----, carpenter, Wyndham street
Smith ----, Rokeby street
Smythe William, labourer, Karangahape road
Smythman Richard, carpenter, North street, Newton
Snedden Alexander, draper, 57 Wakefield street
Snell W H, accountant, Mount street
Snodgrass David, baker, West Queen street
[Image of page 45]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Sti.
Snow John, Dock street
Somerville Andrew, carpenter, West street, Newton
Somerville Ann, Upper Queen street
Somerville Archibald, Grafton road
Somerville Mark, merchant, livery and bait stables, 127 Queen street; residence
Somerville Robert, Rutland street [Windsor street, Parnell
Soppett J and J, millers, Queen and Wellesley streets
Soppett James, of J and J Soppett, Ponsonby road
Soppett James, of J and J Soppett. Hobson street
Soppett John, of J and J Soppett, Upper Albert street, Newton
Southwell James, fisherman, Chancery street
Spalding N, draper, Princes street, Onehunga
Speakman William, grocer, Strand, Mechanics' Bay
Speechley Thomas, carter, Mount street
Spencer Absolem, labourer, Hopetoun street
Spencer John, engineer, Ireland street, Dedwood
Spicer Archibald, accountant, Ponsonby road
Spight William, clerk, Rutland road, Parnell
Spragg Joseph, ship builder, Vincent street
Sprougall John, accountant, York street, Parnell
Spry James, Star hotel, Karangahape road
Stables John, schoolmaster, Symonds street
Stafford John, mariner, Park street
Staines George, general dealer, 34 and 36 Wellesley street
Stanley James, boatman, Wellesley street
Stanton James, carpenter, Nelson street
Stark H P, stock broker and agent, Queen street; residence Abercrombie street
Staunton Richard, clerk, Castle street, Parnell
Steele John, labourer, Jermyn street
Steele Thomas, carpenter, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Steele William, bootmaker, Barrack street
Steele William, timber merchant, Parnell road
Steele William H, cabinetmaker, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Steers Edmond George, City Club hotel, Shortland Crescent
Stenhouse Ann, Windsor street, Parnell
Stenerent George, draughtsman, Newton road
Stephens James, mariner, Chapel street
Stephens Samuel, grocer, College street, Dedwood
Stephenson Alexander, carpenter, Collingwood street
Stephenson Robert, butcher, Parnell road
Stephenson ----, coast guard, Albert street
Stevenson James, draper, Wynyard street
Stevenson Robert, grocer, Newton road
Stevenson R H, saddler, 144 Queen's street; residence Grafton road
Stevenson Thomas, engineer, West street, Newton
Stewart Charles A, blacksmith, Parnell road
Stewart Charles, porter, Edwardes street
Stewart and Dalton, watermen, Short street
Stewart Henry, gardener, North street, Newton
Stewart James, civil engineer, Mount street
Stewart James, brewer, Symonds street
Stewart John, carpenter, Vernon street
Stewart Mary, dressmaker, Cook street
Stewart Mrs, Napier street
Stewart Thomas M, clerk, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Stichbury Charles, merchant, 105 Queen street; residence Official Bay
Stichbury James, storeman, William street, Dedwood
Still James, painter, Albert street
Stinsden Henry, slaughterman, Remuera road
Stirling James, accountant Bank of New South Wales, Pitt street
Stirling William, storeman, Symonds street
[Image of page 46]
Tat.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Stivenant Samuel, coffee merchant, Seafield road
Stokes J W, butcher, Karangahape road
Stokes-, ginger beer manufacturer, Wellington street
Stone Brothers, merchants, 22 Queen street
Stone Charles B, merchant, Symonds street
Stone James, of Stone Brothers, Carlton road
Storey James, labourer, Symonds street
Strange J B, mason, Rutland street
Stratford Dr, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Stratford Edmund, settler, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Stratton Frederick, government clerk, Seafield road
Streeter Stephen C, butcher, Karangahape road
Stretch William, bootmaker, Nelson street
Stretton Frederick W, stationer and fancy repository, 160 Grey street
Strickley Edward S, Shelly Beach road, Dedwood
Stringer Thomas, bootmaker, Otahuhu
Strong Charles, waterman, Edwardes street
Strong George, grocer, Short street
Strong Henry, labourer, Chapel street
Stroud Catherine, Wyndham street
Stuart Ann, dressmaker, Wellesley street
Stuart and Co, bakers and confectioners, Princes street, Onehunga
Sturmer Frederick, journalist, Wood street, Dedwood
Sullivan Ann, Abercrombie street
Sullivan Cornelius, labourer, Albert street
Sullivan James, Crown hotel, West Queen street
Sullivan John, master mariner, Wakefield street
Sullivan Joseph, mariner, Cook street
Sullivan Timothy, labourer, Elliott street
Sunson James, stonemason, East street, Newton
Sutcliffe John, saw sharpener, Elliott street
Sutherland James, Belfast hotel, Princes street
Sutherland John, carpenter, Hobson street
Sutherland John, bricklayer, Pork street
Sutherland Robert, butcher, Karangahape road
Swales John, zinc worker, Green street, Dedwood
Swan John, farmer, Drake street
Swan W T, storeman, Hobson street
Swete Arthur, of Swete and Co, Karangahape road
Swete and Co, grocers, Karangahape road
Swinerton John J, wood turner, Karangahape road
Sykes John, soldier, Barrack street
Sykes John, gardener, William street
Syms John, baker, Parnell road
Symes Henry J S, Wheat Sheaf hotel, Queen street
Symonds John Hill, hairdresser, 208 Queen street
Symonds Robert, livery and bait stables, Albert street
Symonds Thomas, waterman, Moore street
Syverril George, labourer, Barrack street
T
Tabuteau Joseph M, landing surveyor, Parnell road
Talbot Anne, Symonds street
Tait Alexander, blacksmith, Kyber Pass road
Tait John, labourer, Duke street
Tait William, boatman, Albert street
Tanfield Samuel, clerk, Sheridan street
Tapper Joseph, boatman, Wellesley street
Tarbutt George, accountant, Cross street, Newton
Tattersall Joseph, painter, Eden Crescent
Tattersall Lawrence, painter, Vincent street
[Image of page 47]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Tre.
Tavill William, blacksmith, West street, Newton
Taylor Charles, carter, West street, Newton
Taylor Edmund, storeman, Hepburn street
Taylor Edwin, mariner, West Queen street
Taylor George, clerk, South street, Newton
Taylor George, dining rooms, Queen street
Taylor Isaac, labourer, Lower Bath street, Parnell
Taylor James, engraver, Nelson street
Taylor James, engraver, Albert street
Taylor John, carpenter, Baker street
Taylor John, carpenter, William street
Taylor John H, cooper, Castle street, Parnell
Taylor Mary, teacher, Dublin street, Newton
Taylor Mason D, clerk in detective office, Wellington street
Taylor Matilda, teacher, West street, Newton
Taylor Mrs, milliner etc, Parker street, Onehunga
Taylor Samuel, carter, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Taylor Thomas, labourer, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Taylor William S, schoolmaster, Vincent street
Taylor William, miller, Turner street
Tegg Christina, Hobson street
Tennant George N, carpenter, Park street
Tennant William, compositor, Howe street
Tepper Sarah, Sale street
Terry Charles W, clerk, Rutland road, Parnell
Thackey Thomas, labourer, Cross street, Newton
Thewlis Henry, Nelson street
Thomas and Co William, butcher etc, Wellington street
Thomas Elizabeth, grocer, Wellington street
Thomas George, labourer, Wellesley street
Thomas Hugh, Universal boarding house, Beach, Onehunga
Thompson Charles, York street, Parnell
Thompson David, sawyer, William street
Thompson George, pork butcher, Hobson street
Thompson John, carpenter, Napier street
Thompson Robert, publican, Albert street
Thompson Thomas, mariner, West Queen street
Thompson Thomas, grocer, 39 Victoria street
Thompson William, labourer, Mount Eden road
Thomson George, ginger beer manufacturer, Cross street, Newton
Thomson Mary Ann, Duke street
Thornalty Samuel, carter, Parnell road
Thome William, bootmaker, High street
Thorne William, bootmaker, Wakefield street
Thorogood George, soda water manufacturer, Barrack street; residence High street
Thorton, Smith and Firth, millers, Queen street
Thurston James, labourer. Barrack street
Tighe Michael, major of militia and volunteers, Wynyard street
Tilly John, gardener, East street, Newton
Timms Martin, carpenter, Durham street
Tinian James, tailor, Bank street
Titmarsh William, custom-house officer, Parnell road
Tisley George, labourer, Newton road
Tittis John, carpenter, Upper Bath street, Parnell
Tole John surveyor, College street, Dedwood
Tole William,, surveyor, Spring street, Dedwood
Tonge Joseph, engineer, Sale street
Tourer Abraham, tinsmith, Sale street
Townley Frederick S, cabinetmaker and undertaker, Wellesley street
Travill Thomas, watchmaker, Dublin street, Newton
Trevarthan Elizabeth, Edinburgh street, Newton
[Image of page 48]
Wal.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1886-7.
Trevena William H, livery and bait stables, Durham street
Treves James, mason, Franklyn street
Tricker Walter, painter etc, Parnell road
Trip H C, painter, Karangahape road
Trimmer George, baker, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Trimmer Henry, mariner, Devenport street, Parnell
Trimmer John, mariner, York street. Parnell
Trumper Charles, compositor, Hobson street
Trumper Thomas E, printer, Hobson street
Tucker and Wilson, butchers, 133 Queen street
Tudelip Thomas, carpenter. Grey street
Tunnigan Thomas, carter, Victoria street
Turnbull Herbert, Wynyard street
Turner Benjamin, Parnell road
Turner Benjamin, clerk, East street, Newton
Turner Edward, labourer, Wellesley street
Turner Mrs W, grocer, Trafalgar street, Onehunga
Turnley Josiah, carpenter, Wellington street
Turrell George, kauri gum merchant, Albert street
Turrell Lewis, boot and shoe importer, 118 Queen street
Turrell and Tonks, auctioneers, Queen street
Turton Henry, St. George's Bay road, Parnell
Twohey William, broker, Queen street
Tyler James, carter, Wyndham street
Tyler Richard, plumber etc, Newton road
U
Underwood William, mariner, Chapel street
Upham Frederick J, clerk Bank of New Zealand, Nelson street
Upton and Co, booksellers, 122 Queen street
Upton Thomas, carpenter, North street, Newton
Urvater and Watchell, cap makers, Victoria street
Utting John J, clerk, Duke street
V
Vaile J R, of S and J R Vaile, Cook street
Vaile S and J R, drapers and clothiers, Shortland Crescent
Varnon Thomas, draper, Karangahape road
Vaughan James, Chapel street
Vaughan William, draper, Parnell road
Vercoe Richard James, Greyhound hotel, Queen street
Vernon Henry, chief bailiff, Hobson street
Vesty Mary, Chancery street
Viall Susannah, Edwardes street
Vialou Isaac Richardson, Auckland hotel, High and Queen streets
Vicars Samuel, clerk, Grafton road
Vickery and Masefield, engineers etc, Albert street
Vickery William, of Vickery and Masefield, Albert street
Vile Edwin, bushman, Karangahape road
Vincent Robert, carpenter, Beresford street
Vragerson Peter, storeman, Albert street
W
Wade Edward, grocer, 59 Victoria street
Wade Henry G, carpenter and builder, 39 Grey street
Waddell J, baker, Karangahape road
Waddell William R, baker, 85 Hobson street
Wadham J, wharfinger and contractor, Wharf; residence Nelson street
Waite Jerry, timber and produce merchant, Wharf, Otahuhu
Wakefield H, boot and shoemaker, Fort street
Walden Jomes, letter carrier, Sale street
[Image of page 49]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [Web.
Waldron Jacob, blacksmith, Mount Eden road
Walker Alexander Vannett, compositor, Durham street
Walker Charles, labourer, City road
Walker Charles, saddler, Kyber Pass road
Walker Edward, Coasters' Home hotel, Drake street
Walker Edward, grave digger, Symonds street
Walker Elizabeth, Duke street,
Walker Joseph, bricklayer, Vincent street
Walker Richard, painter, Grey street
Walker Richard, settler, Eden Crescent
Walker Robert, kauri gum merchant, Wharf; residence Nelson street
Walker Thomas, labourer, Howe street
Wall Edward, Elliott street
Wallace George, butcher, Symonds street
Wallace George, master mariner, Drake street
Wallace James, agricultural implement maker, Otahuhu
Wallace Rev James, minister, Rokeby street
Wallace Thomas, wood and coal merchant, Nelson street
Wallace William, watchmaker, 160 Queen street
Wallington Saul, painter, Wellington street
Walner Charles, grocer, Karangahape road
Walsh Edward, cabinetmaker, Albert street
Walsh James, grave digger, Symonds street
Walters William, settler, Upper Queen street
Wapper Henry, stonemason, Park street
Warburton and Co George, seedsmen, Kyber Pass road
Wareham Joseph, lithographer, Grey street
Ward Catherine, Barrack street
Ward George A, draper, Howe street
Ward Isaac M, clerk, Vincent street
Ward Thomas, Wellington street
Warley George, plasterer, Howe street
Warner James, bootmaker, Barrack street
Warner Thomas, painter, Parnell road
Warner and Walton, painters etc, Vincent street
Warrell George, butcher, Albert street
Warrell Urica, stonemason, York street, Newton
Warren James, bootmaker, Barrack street
Warren John, labourer, Durham street
Waters Edward, confectioner etc, 77 Shortland Crescent
Waters Thomas, grocer, Parnell road
Waters Thomas, labourer, Green street, Dedwood
Waterston Thomas, merchant, Jermyn street
Watkins Maria, Devenport street, Parnell
Watt James, wood and coal merchant, Stanley street
Watt J H, jeweller, Shortland Crescent
Watters Thomas, bookbinder and account book manufacturer, Fort street
Watts Ann, Cook street
Watts George, policeman, Cook street
Watts H T, chemist etc, Queen street, Onehunga
Watts William, Vincent street
Watson Henry Major, Parnell road
Watson James, carpenter, Symonds street
Watson John, upholsterer, 24 Wellesley street
Watson Mary Ann, grocer, 24 Wellesley street
Watson William, boarding house, Beach, Onehunga
Waymouth John, accountant, Wyndham street; residence Napier street
Wayte and Batger, wholesale and retail booksellers and stationers, 100 Queen street
Wayte Edward, of Wayte and Batger, Seafield road
Weaving Thomas, carpenter, Symonds street
Webb Alfred, Kyber Pass road
[Image of page 50]
Whi.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Webb Edward, painter, Cook street
Webb E, photographer, Queen street
Webb James, barber, Wyndham street
Webb Mrs, Wellington street
Webb Samuel, music saloon, Wellesley street
Webb Thomas, bootmaker, Abercrombie street
Webber J, bootmaker, Wakefield street
Webley John, painter, Edwin street, Newton
Webster George, merchant, Queen street; residence Grey street
Webster H, photographer, Queen street
Webster Richard, carpenter, East street, Newton
Webster and Sons, carpenters, Randolph street, Newton
Wells Frederick, butcher. Middle street
Wells James, draper, Wellington street
Wells James, gardener, East street, Newton
Wells John, miner, Albert street
Wells Robert R, mariner, Edwardes street
Wells Robert, storeman, Newton road
Wells Seymour, carter, Wellesley street
Wells Sydney, storeman, Albert street
Welsh Ann, laundress, Elliott street
Welsh Henry, labourer, Edwardes street
Welsman John S, chemist and druggist, 158 Queen street; residence Vincent street
West Ann J, Beresford street
West Henry, Franklyn street
West J A, Jermyn street
West Joseph, grocer. Middle street
West William, schoolmaster, Kyber Pass road
Westpfahl Charles, bootmaker, 221 Queen street
Weston Charles, blacksmith, Mount street
Weston Joseph Kemp, accountant, Fort street
Weston Thomas, merchant, Fort street; residence Remuera
Weston Thomas S, barrister, solicitor and notary public, Shortland Crescent
Westwood William, labourer, Adelaide street
Wetheridge John, stonemason, Union street
Whaite Richard, ship carpenter, Devenport street, Parnell
Whalan Martin, quarryman, Regent street, Newton
Wheeler George H, iron moulder, Union street
Whiles James, Newmarket street, Parnell
Whisker Alexander, labourer, Newmarket street, Parnell
Whitaker Frederick, of Whitaker and Russell, superintendent of the Province of
Whitaker and Russell, solicitors, Wyndham street [Auckland, Jermyn street
White Charles, bootmaker, Newton road
White Duncan, lithographer and draughtsman, Queen street
White Francis, West Queen street
White Henry jun, law stationer, Wyndham street
White John, government land purchase commissioner, Rutland road, Parnell
White John, engineer, William street
White John W, clerk, Collingwood street
White Michael, seaman, Wellington street
White Thomas, farmer, Nelson street
White William, carrier, 30 Wellesley street
White William, labourer, Newton road
Whitehead Elizabeth, East street, Newton
Whitelaw James, storeman, Seafield road
Whiteside John, labourer, Barrack street
Whiting James, carpenter, Union street
Whitley Edwin, carpenter, Hepburn street
Whitmore George, watchmaker, Triangle, Otahuhu
Whitson and Co, brewers, Hobson Bridge Brewery, Parnell road
Whitson Robert, of Whitson and Co, Newmarket
[Image of page 51]
[Wil. COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL.
Whittaker Thomas, labourer, Spring street, Dedwood
Whitten James, mason, Wellesley street
Whyle James, boatman, Nelson street
Whyte Alexander, storekeeper, Trafalgar street, Onehunga
Whyte James, tobacconist, 218 Queen street; residence Mount street
Wibbley James, labourer, Hardinge street
Wickham John, blacksmith, Wellesley street
Wickins John, tailor, Grey street
Wicks George, grocer, Grey street
Widderson Samuel, labourer, Wakefield street
Wild Alfred, bootmaker, Napier street
Wiles George, carpenter, City road
Wilham Henderson, master mariner, Wharf
Wilkes John C, grocer, East street, Newton
Wilkes Martin J, watchmaker, Wellesley street
Wilkins John, tailor, Grey street
Wilkins Joseph, bricklayer, Nelson street
Wilkins Joseph, storekeeper, Wellesley street
Wilkinson Koloma, Albert street
Willcocks Hannah, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Williams and Co, ship chandlers and sailmakers, Queen street
Williams Edwin, engine fitter, Karangahape road
Williams Frederick, grocer etc. Queen street
Williams Frederick, ostler, Albert street
Williams James, wood merchant, St. George's street, Parnell
Williams James, timber merchant, Strand
Williams James, plasterer, Green street, Dedwood
Williams Jane, Coburg street
Williams John, labourer, Durham street
Williams John, bootmaker, Cook street
Williams John, labourer, Barrack street
Williams Samuel Jurry, Court House hotel, Queen street, Onehunga
Williams Samuel J, custom-house officer, Albert street
Williams and Sands, chemists etc, Hobson street
Williams Sarah Ann, Franklyn street
Williams T, of Williams and Co, Hobson street
Williams Thomas, sawyer, Day street
Williams William H, carpenter, Penk street
Williams William, Cook street
Williams William, boatman, Albert street
Williams William, stonemason, Pitt street
Williams William, bootmaker, Williams street
Williamson Charles, reporter, Upper Queen street
Williamson George, tobacconist, Queen street
Williamson John, waste lands commissioner etc, Great North road
Williamson Joseph, fisherman, Moore street
Williamson Mrs, boarding house, Beach, Onehunga
Williamson William, Havelock street, Parnell
Willis Betalis, Day street
Willsteed William S, carpenter, Baker street
Wilson Adam, draper, Glasgow House, Otahuhu
Wilson Benjamin, compositor, 63 Wakefield street
Wilson Catherine, dressmaker, Wakefield street
Wilson David, farrier and general smith, Otahuhu
Wilson George, bootmaker, Nelson street
Wilson James, clerk, Newton road
Wilson James, tinworker, High street
Wilson John, blacksmith, Chapel street
Wilson John, bootmaker, Chapel street
Wilson John, bricklayer, West street, Newton
Wilson John, carpenter, Liverpool street
[Image of page 52]
Wyn.] AUCKLAND DIRECTORY, 1866-7.
Wilson John, cabinetmaker, George street, Dedwood
Wilson John, grocer, College street, Dedwood
Wilson Joseph, Gloucester Arms hotel, Karangahape road
Wilson Joseph, printer, Jermyn street
Wilson Josephus, storekeeper, Randolph street
Wilson Mary, boarding house, Coburg street
Wilson and McLachlan, drapers etc, Wyndham street
Wilson Walter, miner, Newton road
Wilson William, printer, Shortland Crescent
Wilson William Chisholm, proprietor Herald newspaper, Wyndham street; residence
Wilson William H, H M Customs, Upper Bath street, Parnell [Shortland Crescent
Wilson William Percy, Royal Exchange hotel, Parnell road
Winks and Hall, upholsterers etc, Shortland Crescent
Winks Jonathan, of Winks and Hall, Parnell road
Winstone William, carter, William street
Winter Francis, clerk, Napier street
Wiseman Alexander, of J and A Wiseman, Wynyard street
Wiseman J and A, saddlers, 113 Queen street
Wiseman James, of J and A Wiseman, Wynyard street
Wishart Alexander, carpenter, Liverpool street
Wishart George, carpenter, Mount street
Wishart John, carpenter, Sale street
Witherford Clement, ironmonger, Parnell road
Witt Mary, Vincent street
Wood Ebenezer, butcher, Newton road
Wood Edward, painter, Edwardes street
Wood Joseph, dairyman, Edinburgh street, Newton
Wood Michael, agent, Queen street
Wood Reader G, agent Commercial Union Insurance Company, Shortland Crescent; residence Hobson Bay
Wood W, Nottingham Castle hotel, Abercrombie street
Woodhouse John, manager Bank of New South Wales, Parnell road
Woods James, carpenter, Hobson street
Woods James, Castle street, Parnell
Woods John, boatman, Chapel street
Woods William Broad, locksmith, 185 Queen street
Woolgar Charles, engineer, Wakefield street; residence Collingwood street
Woolley Sidney, merchant, Queen street
Worford Thomas D, plumber and gasfitter, Grey street
Worms Samuel, merchant, Napier street
Worrell William H, commercial traveller, Cheshire street, Parnell
Wren C T, seedsman etc, Mount Hobson Nursery, Remuera
Wright Charles S, carpenter, Wakefield street
Wright Daniel, labourer, Cross street, Newton
Wright Edward, chemist, Kyber Pass road
Wright Frederick, physician, Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
Wright George, baker, Chapel street
Wright George, labourer, Napier street
Wright George, labourer, Newton road
Wright Henry, clerk, Napier street
Wright John, farmer, College street, Dedwood
Wright Joseph, Mount street
Wright Thomas, stonemason, Prospect street, Newton
Wright Thomas, carter, Randolph street, Newton
Wright William, waterman, Cook street
Wray Charles A, government surveyor, Scarborough Terrace, Parnell
Wrigg Henry, civil engineer, Wyndham street; residence Nelson street
Wrigley James, architect, Shortland street; residence Remuera
Wykes Reid, bootmaker, Pitt street
Wynn James H, digger, Pitt street
Wynn John, labourer, Bank street
Wynn Robert W, solicitor, Shortland Crescent; residence Selwyn Terrace, Parnell
[Image of page 53]
COMMERCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL. [You
Y
Yandle Jane, taxidermist and naturalist, Victoria street
Yealland John, master mariner, Moore street
Young David, carpenter, Dock street
Young James, grocer, Karangahape road
Young James, tinsmith, Symonds street
Young James, Mount street
Young John, plumber etc, 177 Queen street
Young Joseph, farmer, Karangahape road
Young Richard, boiler maker, Edwin street, Newton
Young Thomas, harness maker, Victoria street
Young Wallace, labourer, Devenport street, Parnell
Young Warren, grocer, 71 Shortland Crescent
Young William B, carpenter, Chapel street
Young William John, merchant, 102 Queen street
Young William, master mariner, West Queen street
[Image of page 54]
[Page 54 is blank]